District wise population in West Bengal 2001 Census

As of 2001 census West Bengal had a total population of 8,01,76,197 in 18 districts. Dakshin Dinajpur was the least populated district with 15,03,178 people and Midnapur(old – now it has split in two districts). Surprisingly Kolkata did not stand in the top five list. Kolkata stands 8th in the list with a population of 45,72,876 people.

Top five districts according to population in West Bengal are

  1. Midnapur with a population of 96,10,788
  2. North 24 Parganas with a population of 89,34,286
  3. South 24 Parganas with a population of 69,06,689
  4. Barddhaman with a population of 68,95,514
  5. Murshidabad with a population of 58,66,569

Bottom five districts according to population in West Bengal are

  1. Dakshin Dinajpur with a population of 15,03,178
  2. Darjiling with a population of 16,09,172
  3. Uttar Dinajpur with a population of 24,41,794
  4. Koch Bihar with a population of 24,79,155
  5. Purulia with a population of 25,36,516

District wise population in West Bengal 2001 Census

Sr.DistrictHouseholdsMalesFemalesPopulationPercent
Total15872083414659853871021280176197100.00
1Dakshin Dinajpur 31807977033573284315031781.87
2Darjiling 31873783064477852816091722.01
3Uttar Dinajpur4646481259737118205724417943.05
4Koch Bihar5178781272094120706124791553.09
5Purulia4498951298078123843825365163.16
6Birbhum5984291546633146878930154223.76
7Bankura 6060201636002155669331926953.98
8Maldah6319351689406160106232904684.10
9Jalpaiguri6881391751145165002834011734.24
10Haora 8385202241898203120142730995.33
11Kolkata9295862500040207283645728765.70
12Nadia9599872366853223797446048275.74
13Hugli 10438952589625245235150419766.29
14Murshidabad11400953005000286156958665697.32
15Barddhaman 13900723588376330713868955148.60
16South 24 Parganas13219293564993334169669066898.61
17North 24 Parganas182651846387564295530893428611.14
18Medinipur182772149163704694418961078811.99
West Bengal district wise population map

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Notify me of followup comments via e-mail. You can also subscribe without commenting.