District wise Literacy rate in West Bengal 2001 – 2011 census

As per census 2011 West Bengal has a literacy rate of 77.08%. The literacy rate in Bengal has grown from 68.64% in 2001 to 77.08% in 2011. Purba Medinipur has the highest literacy rate of 87.66% in Bengal. Kolkata has a literacy rate of 87.14% followed by North 24 Pargans with 84.95% Haora with 83.85% and Hugli with 82.55%.
Uttar Dinajpur is the least literate district in West Bengal with 60.13% literacy rate. Malda has 62.71% and Purulia has 65.38% literacy Rate.
Literacy rate in Murshidabad has grown with 13.18% during the last decade, which is the highest growth in Bengal. Malda and Uttar Dinajpur also have a good improvement of above 12% at the same time. Districts with least increase in literacy rate are Kolkata, Haora, North 24 Parganas and Bardhaman . They have a increase of above 6% in last 10 years.

District wise Literacy rate in West Bengal 2001 - 2011 census

Sl. No.DistrictLiterate in 2001Literate in 2011Literacy rate in 2001Literacy rate in 2011Change
West Bengal471964016261455668.6477.088.44
1Purba Medinipur*3037106396975080.1687.667.50
2Kolkata3382103364821080.8687.146.28
3North Twenty Four Parganas6151527779872278.0784.956.89
4Haora2895625364261777.0183.856.84
5Hugli3333988414048775.1182.557.44
6Darjiling1008288132821871.7979.928.14
7Paschim Medinipur*3127210417352270.4179.048.63
8South Twenty Four Parganas4067343563911269.4578.579.12
9Barddhaman4205146535019770.1877.156.97
10Nadia2644461352407366.1475.589.45
11Koch Bihar1386965187998466.3075.499.19
12Dakshin Dinajpur799479110235563.5973.8610.26
13Jalpaiguri1810083252701862.8573.7910.94
14Bankura1734222226401363.4470.957.52
15Birbhum1553852217592361.4870.909.41
16Murshidabad2620538413458454.3567.5313.18
17Puruliya1182284165694055.5765.389.81
18Maldah1332704213689850.2862.7112.43
19Uttar Dinajpur923477152193347.8960.1312.25
82.67% Men and 71.16% Women are literate in West Bengal. Purba Medinipur yet have the highest percentage of 93.14% Male literacy rate followed by Kolkata with 89.08% and North 24 Parganas with 88.66% literacy rate. Uttar Dinajpur and Malda have the least Men literacy rate of 66.65% and 67.27%.
The State has 71.16% Women literacy rate. In this case Kolkata has the highest women literacy rate of 84.98% in the state. Purba Medinipur has 81.81% North 24 Parganas has 81.05% women literacy rate in Bengal. Purulia has the lowest women literacy rate of 51.29%. Uttar Dinajpur and Malda have a women literacy rate of 53.15% and 57.84 percent.

District wise Literacy rate by sex in West Bengal 2011 census

Sl. No.DistrictMaleFemaleTotalMale Literacy rateFemale Literacy Rate2011
West Bengal34508159281063976261455682.6771.1677.08
1Purba Medinipur*21786111791139396975093.1481.8187.66
2Kolkata19661221682088364821089.0884.9887.14
3North Twenty Four Parganas41745593624163779872288.6681.0584.95
4Haora19722821670335364261787.6979.7383.85
5Hugli22507801889707414048787.9376.9582.55
6Darjiling723711604507132821885.9473.7479.92
7Paschim Medinipur*23336791839843417352286.6671.1179.04
8South Twenty Four Parganas31202002518912563911284.7272.0978.57
9Barddhaman29790742371123535019783.4470.4777.15
10Nadia19069661617107352407379.5871.3575.58
11Koch Bihar1045903834081187998481.5269.0875.49
12Dakshin Dinajpur607992494363110235579.6367.8173.86
13Jalpaiguri14120651114953252701880.6166.6573.79
14Bankura1321794942219226401381.0060.4470.95
15Birbhum1214772961151217592377.4264.0770.90
16Murshidabad22232371911347413458471.0263.8867.53
17Puruliya1021455635485165694078.8551.2965.38
18Maldah1182672954226213689867.2757.8462.71
19Uttar Dinajpur872285649648152193366.6553.1560.13

14 Comments

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Notify me of followup comments via e-mail. You can also subscribe without commenting.