State wise Population of India as per 2011 Census

As of 2011 census India has a total population of 1,210,193,422 people in 35 States and Union Territories. Among them 62,37,24,248 are men and 58,64,69,174 are women. Uttar Pradesh top the state wise population table with 19,95,81,477 (16.49%) people.

Next top four States with highest population according to 2011 census are

  1. Maharashtra has second highest population with 11,23,72,972 (9.29%) people.
  2. Bihar the third highest populated state in India with 10,38,04,637 (8.58%) population.
  3. West Bengal stand at fourth with 9,13,47,736 (7.55%) population.
  4. Andhra Pradesh is at number five with 8,46,65, 533 (7%) population.

Five least populated states in India as of 2011 census are

  1. Sikim the lowest populated state in India has a population of 6,07,688 (0.05%).
  2. Mijoram second lowest state with a population of 10,91,014 (0.09%).
  3. Arunachal Pradesh has a population of 13,82,611 people and ranks third on lowest populated states list.
  4. Goa ranks fourth with 14,577,23 (0.12%) people.
  5. Nagaland fifth lowest populate state in India with 19,80,602 (0.16%) people.

For Union Territories NCT of New Delhi the highest populated Union Territory has a population of 1,67,53,235 people. Lakshadeep the lowest populated Union Territory has a population of 64,429 people.

State wise Population of India as per 2011 Census

State
/UT Code
India/State/
Union Territory #
PopulationMalesFemalesPercent
INDIA1210193422623724248586469174100.00
1Jammu & Kashmir12548926666556158833651.04
2Himachal Pradesh6856509347389233826170.57
3Punjab2770423614634819130694172.29
4Chandigarh #10546865802824744040.09
5Uttarakhand10116752515417849625740.84
6Haryana2535308113505130118479512.09
7NCT of Delhi #16753235897641077768251.38
8Rajasthan6862101235620086330009265.67
9Uttar Pradesh1995814771045964159498506216.49
10Bihar10380463754185347496192908.58
11Sikkim6076883216612860270.05
12Arunachal Pradesh13826117202326623790.11
13Nagaland198060210257079548950.16
14Manipur2721756136976413519920.22
15Mizoram10910145523395386750.09
16Tripura3671032187186717991650.30
17Meghalaya2964007149266814713390.24
18Assam3116927215954927152143452.58
19West Bengal9134773646927389444203477.55
20Jharkhand3296623816931688160345502.72
21Orissa4194735821201678207456803.47
22Chhattisgarh2554019612827915127122812.11
23Madhya Pradesh7259756537612920349846456.00
24Gujarat6038362831482282289013464.99
25Daman & Diu #242911150100928110.02
26Dadra & Nagar Haveli #3428531931781496750.03
27Maharashtra11237297258361397540115759.29
28Andhra Pradesh8466553342509881421556527.00
29Karnataka6113070431057742300729625.05
30Goa14577237407117170120.12
31Lakshadweep #6442933106313230.01
32Kerala3338767716021290173663872.76
33Tamil Nadu7213895836158871359800875.96
34Puducherry #12444646104856339790.10
35Andaman & Nicobar Islands #3799442023301776140.03


State wise Population of India as per 2011 Census Click to view full resolution.

53 Comments

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Notify me of followup comments via e-mail. You can also subscribe without commenting.