State wise Mobile Phone users in India Census 2011

As per census 2011, 63.2% houses in India have and use telephone. That is approximately 15,59,09,766 (156 million) houses. This includes all houses having either Mobile phones or fixed land-line phones or both. The census covered 24,66,92,667 (246.7 million) houses in India to gather this data.

Number of households having telephone communication in India

  • Total 15,59,09,766 houses in India have telephone connectivity.
  • 98,67,707 houses in India have Land-line telephones.
  • 13,12,40,499 houses in India have Mobile phone connectivity.
  • 1,48,01,560 houses in India have both Land-line and Mobile phone connectivity.

States with highest percentage of household telephone connectivity

Two union territories Lakshadweep and NCT of Delhi have the highest (93.6% and 90.7% accordingly) household telephone connectivity.
Kerala has 89.7% followed by both Goa and Chandigarh(U/T) with 89.2% household telephone density.

States with highest percentage of Mobile phone using households in India

Three union territories top the list with Daman & Diu having the highest 76% mobile phone using houses, followed by A&N Islands with 72.1% and NCT of Delhi with 68.2% households using mobile phones.

States with highest number of households using telephones in India

  • Uttar Pradesh has the highest 2,20,26,334 (66.9%) houses with either Mobile or Land-line or both connection.
  • Maharashtra has 1,64,66,931 (69.1%) houses with telephone connection.
  • Tamil Nadu has 1,38,51,259 (74.9%) houses with telephones connection.

State wise Mobile and Land line phone users in India

StateHouseholdsPhone Users%Landline%Mobile%Both%
INDIA24669266715590976663.29867707413124049953.2148015606
Jammu & Kashmir2015088140048669.5725433.6119494759.31329966.6
Himachal Pradesh1476581121522682.31092677.490809761.519786213.4
Punjab5409699444677382.23624506.7337024262.371408013.2
Chandigarh #23506120967489.214104614832363.14724720.1
Uttarakhand1997068148981374.6639063.2129410064.81318066.6
Haryana4717954374605579.42123084.5315631166.93774368
NCT of Delhi #3340538302986890.71703675.1227824768.258125417.4
Rajasthan12581303888240070.63145332.5786331462.57045535.6
Uttar Pradesh329242662202633466.910865013.32014965161.27901822.4
Bihar189406291049310855.44166942.2977336551.63030501.6
Sikkim128131935367323061.88674567.744853.5
Arunachal Pradesh26161412636048.375872.910412239.8146505.6
Nagaland39996521238153.152001.319438348.6127993.2
Manipur50715229161257.515215326524052.3111572.2
Mizoram22107716094472.837581.714126863.9159187.2
Tripura84278140537848.1176982.135986742.7278123.3
Meghalaya5382992314694380741.521047539.1129192.4
Assam6367295304993447.91400802.2276340643.41464482.3
West Bengal20067299987311149.24615482.3860887142.98026924
Jharkhand61816072967171481236322272608944.11174511.9
Odisha9661085384511239.81739001.8343934635.62318662.4
Chhattisgarh5622850172621530.7843431.5152941527.21124572
Madhya Pradesh149675976885095463592222.4607684440.64490283
Gujarat121817188405385694019973.3713848758.68649027.1
Daman & Diu #603815216986.424764.1458907638046.3
Dadra & Nagar Haveli #730634595762.916802.34186557.324113.3
Maharashtra238305801646693169.115013276.31279702153.721685839.1
Andhra Pradesh210245341326648163.18620064.11154246954.98620064.1
Karnataka13179911943681671.69225947744665056.510675738.1
Goa32281328794989.23906012.117367353.87521523.3
Lakshadweep #107031001893.68678.1497746.5417439
Kerala7716370692158489.789509911.6361126146.8241522431.3
Tamil Nadu184930031385125974.910541015.71148415562.113130037.1
Puducherry #30127624343180.8153655.118890062.73916613
A&N Islands #933767806283.6280136732472.179378.5
State wise map of households having Mobile phones in India

State wise map of households having Mobile phones in India

State wise percentage of households having telephone in their home

State wise percentage of households having telephone in their home

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Notify me of followup comments via e-mail. You can also subscribe without commenting.