State wise Internet Users in India Census 2011

Only 3.1 percent of total houses have Internet access in India. That is what 2011 Census data for Communication in India says. After one year of conducting the census, the census board have released the communication in India data. According to this, the census covered 24,66,92,667(246.7 million) houses in India and found only 76,47,473 (3.1%) of this houses use Internet. The Internet includes both broadband and low-speed connections.
Only one state and two union territory in India has Internet density of over 10%. Chandigarh(U/T) has the highest 18.8% of total households Internet users, followed by NCT of Delhi(U/T) 17.6% and Goa 12.7%.
Bihar has below 1% of total households Internet users which is the lowest in India. Other states like Maharashtra has 5.8%, Uttar Pradesh has 1.9% and West Bengal has 2.2% of total households Internet density only.

Computers without Internet connection in India

9.4% houses in India have computer(any of Laptop or Desktop). Chandigarh(U/T), Goa and NCT of Delhi are top three stats/union territories with highest computer density also.
Chhattisgarh, Odhisha and Madhya Pradesh have the lowest household computer density of about 5%.

State wise Computer and Internet users in India

StateHouseholdsComputers%With Internet%Witout Internet%
INDIA246692667231891119.476474733.1155416386.3
Jammu & Kashmir20150881692678.4584382.91108305.5
Himachal Pradesh14765811240338.4413442.8826895.6
Punjab540969969244112.82921245.44003187.4
Chandigarh #2350617804033.24419118.83384914.4
Uttarakhand199706821967711639063.21557717.8
Haryana471795462277013.22500525.33727187.9
NCT of Delhi #334053897209729.158793517.638416211.5
Rajasthan125813038681106.92264631.86416465.1
Uttar Pradesh3292426626668668.16255611.920413046.2
Bihar1894062913447857.11704660.911743196.2
Sikkim1281311473511.542283.3105078.2
Arunachal Pradesh261614214528.252322162206.2
Nagaland399965355978.967991.7287977.2
Manipur507152456449106502.1349936.9
Mizoram2210773360415.255272.52807712.7
Tripura842781606807.284281530956.3
Meghalaya538299409117.680741.5328366.1
Assam63672955921589.31018771.64902827.7
West Bengal2006729916655868.34414812.212241056.1
Jharkhand61816074265316.9927241.53338075.4
Odisha96610854927155.11352551.43574603.7
Chhattisgarh56228502586514.6674741.21911773.4
Madhya Pradesh149675978830885.92095461.46735424.5
Gujarat1218171810719918.83776333.16943585.7
Daman & Diu #6038156159.316912.839256.5
Dadra & Nagar Haveli #7306360648.320462.840185.5
Maharashtra23830580316946713.313821745.817872947.5
Andhra Pradesh2102453417660618.45466382.612194235.8
Karnataka13179911168702912.86326364.810543938
Goa32281310039531.14099712.75939818.4
Lakshadweep #10703150914.13323.1117711
Kerala7716370121918615.84861316.37330559.5
Tamil Nadu18493003196025810.67767064.211835526.4
Puducherry #3012764097413.6180776228977.6
A&N Islands #9337682178.832683.549495.3
Map of State wise Percentage of Computers with Internet access in India

Map of State wise Percentage of Computers with Internet access in India

State wise map of Indian households having computer without Internet in their home

State wise map of Indian households having computer without Internet in their home

8 Comments
    • Avatar of Rabin Biswas

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Notify me of followup comments via e-mail. You can also subscribe without commenting.