State wise Child population in India – 2011 census

2011 Indian census reveals some shocking data about our child(0-6 years) population. Child population in India has decreased where as overall population has increased about 17.64% in last 10 years. Something that is alarming is the sex ratio of children under 6 years of has dropped to just 914 girl child per 1000 boys. Both rural and urban India has the same negative change.

Total number of children in the age-group of 0-6 years are 15,87,89,287(158.8 million) in India.

That is 50,48,108 (5 million) less than 2001 census. Among them 11,75,85,514 children live in rural India and 4,12,03,773 children live in urban India.
The graph shows child population in rural and urban India from 1961 census to 2011 census.
Child population graph in India from 1961 to 2011

13.12% of the population in India is between 0-6 year of age. This is also 2.8% lower than last census.

Meghalaya has the highest 18.75% child population of its total population among the states of India. Next is Bihar with 17.90% 0 to 6 years child population. Tamilnadu, Goa & Kerala are the bottom three states where child population is about 9.5% of its total population.

The Image shows state wise percentage of child population in India.
Percentage of child population in states of India

Overall population in India has grown at 17.64% during last 10 years but child population has decreased about 3.08%.

21 out of 35 states and union territories in India had a negative growth rate of child population in last 10 years. Jammu & Kashmir has the highest child population growth rate of 35.19% followed by Daman & Diu with 25.77% growth rate. Lakhadwip and Sikim both have a negative growth rate of about 22% in child population after 2001 census. Child population in rural India decreased at 7.04% in last 10 years where as child population in urban India has increased 10.32% in the same time.
The image shows Growth rate of child population in States of India in last 10 years
Growth rate of child population in States of India in last 10 years

Only five out 35 states i.e. Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh and Rajasthan contributes 52% of child population in the country.

The table shows State wise child population, growth rate and percentage of total population in India 2011 census

SrIndia/State/
Union Territory #
TotalBoysGirlsGrowthPercent in state
INDIA1587892878295213575837152-3.0813.12
31Lakshadweep #708837153373-22.0311.00
25Daman & Diu #25880135561232425.7710.65
35Andaman & Nicobar Islands #394972009419403-11.8010.40
26Dadra & Nagar Haveli #49196255752362122.3814.35
11Sikkim610773141829659-21.8910.05
4Chandigarh #11795363187547662.0211.18
34Puducherry #12761064932626788.9210.25
30Goa1394957266966826-4.439.57
15Mizoram165536839658157115.1715.17
12Arunachal Pradesh20275910343099329-1.5114.66
13Nagaland285981147111138870-1.2814.44
14Manipur3532371826841705538.2312.98
16Tripura4440552273542167011.7412.10
17Meghalaya55582228218927363318.7718.75
2Himachal Pradesh763864400681363183-3.6911.14
5Uttarakhand1328844704769624075-2.2913.14
7NCT of Delhi #19705101055735914775-2.3011.76
1Jammu & Kashmir2008642108066292798035.1916.01
3Punjab294157015932621348308-7.2610.62
6Haryana329772418020471495677-1.1313.01
32Kerala332224716959351626312-12.419.95
22Chhattisgarh3584028182498717590410.8214.03
18Assam4511307230508822062190.2914.47
21Orissa503565026032082432442-6.0312.00
20Jharkhand5237582269592125416615.6615.89
29Karnataka685580135278443327957-4.5411.21
33Tamil Nadu689482135423513352470-4.709.56
24Gujarat749417639742863519890-0.5112.41
28Andhra Pradesh86426864448330419435615.0310.21
19West Bengal1011259951872644925335-11.4011.07
8Rajasthan1050491655802124924704-1.3715.31
23Madhya Pradesh1054829555169575031338-2.1714.53
27Maharashtra1284837568222626026113-6.0211.43
10Bihar185822299615280896694910.5717.90
9Uttar Pradesh297282351565317514075060-6.0014.90
2 Comments

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Notify me of followup comments via e-mail. You can also subscribe without commenting.