District wise population in India as of 2011 census

In 2011 India has 121,01,93,422 people living in 640 districts of 35 States and Union Territories. Uttar Pradesh has the highest number of districts as well as population in India. In Uttar Pradesh there are 19,95,81,477 people living in 71 districts. Next Madhya Pradesh has a population of 7,25,97,565 in 50 districts.

Thane in Maharashtra is the most populated district in India. It has a population of 1,10,54,131. Thane has population that is even higher then the state Uttarakhand. Population in Uttarakhand is 1,01,16,752. Next to Thane, North Twenty Four Parganas in West Bengal is the second highest populated district in India with a population of 1,00,82,582 people. Other top three districts according to population in India are Bangalore in Karnataka, Pune in Maharashtra and Mumbai Suburban.
3 out of 5 least populated districts are in Arunachal Pradesh. Those are Dibang Valley, Anjaw and Upper Siang. Siang is the fourth least poputated district in India after Lahul & Spiti of Himachal Pradesh.

District wise population India as of 2011 census

State/UT CodeDistrict CodeState/UTDistrictTotal populationMalesFemales
00INDIAIndia1210193422623724248586469174
11Jammu & KashmirKupwara875564475126400438
12Jammu & KashmirBadgam735753390705345048
13Jammu & KashmirLeh(Ladakh)1471049290754197
14Jammu & KashmirKargil1433888079162597
15Jammu & KashmirPunch476820252240224580
16Jammu & KashmirRajouri619266332424286842
17Jammu & KashmirKathua615711327953287758
18Jammu & KashmirBaramula1015503542171473332
19Jammu & KashmirBandipore385099201531183568
110Jammu & KashmirSrinagar1269751675667594084
111Jammu & KashmirGanderbal297003158900138103
112Jammu & KashmirPulwama570060297988272072
113Jammu & KashmirShupiyan265960136302129658
114Jammu & KashmirAnantnag1070144552404517740
115Jammu & KashmirKulgam422786216672206114
116Jammu & KashmirDoda409576213091196485
117Jammu & KashmirRamban283313149032134281
118Jammu & KashmirKishtwar231037120496110541
119Jammu & KashmirUdhampur555357298094257263
120Jammu & KashmirReasi314714166392148322
121Jammu & KashmirJammu1526406815727710679
122Jammu & KashmirSamba318611168948149663
10Jammu & KashmirTotal1254892666655615883365
21Himachal PradeshChamba518844260848257996
22Himachal PradeshKangra1507223748559758664
23Himachal PradeshLahul & Spiti315281645515073
24Himachal PradeshKullu437474224320213154
25Himachal PradeshMandi999518496787502731
26Himachal PradeshHamirpur454293216742237551
27Himachal PradeshUna521057263541257516
28Himachal PradeshBilaspur382056192827189229
29Himachal PradeshSolan576670306162270508
210Himachal PradeshSirmaur530164276801253363
211Himachal PradeshShimla813384424486388898
212Himachal PradeshKinnaur842984636437934
20Himachal PradeshTotal685650934738923382617
31PunjabGurdaspur229902612129951086031
32PunjabKapurthala817668427659390009
33PunjabJalandhar218175311405361041217
34PunjabHoshiarpur1582793806921775872
35PunjabShahid Bhagat Singh Nagar614362314415299947
36PunjabFatehgarh Sahib599814320603279211
37PunjabLudhiana348788218662031621679
38PunjabMoga992289524289468000
39PunjabFirozpur20268311070812956019
310PunjabMuktsar902702476300426402
311PunjabFaridkot618008327121290887
312PunjabBathinda1388859744875643984
313PunjabMansa768808408921359887
314PunjabPatiala18922821002112890170
315PunjabAmritsar249089113220881168803
316PunjabTarn Taran1120070590239529831
317PunjabRupnagar683349357265326084
318PunjabSahibzada Ajit Singh Nagar986147524989461158
319PunjabSangrur1654408878628775780
320PunjabBarnala596294317848278446
30PunjabTotal277042361463481913069417
41Chandigarh #Chandigarh1054686580282474404
40Chandigarh #Total1054686580282474404
51UttarakhandUttarkashi329686168335161351
52UttarakhandChamoli391114193572197542
53UttarakhandRudraprayag236857111747125110
54UttarakhandTehri Garhwal616409296604319805
55UttarakhandDehradun1698560893222805338
56UttarakhandGarhwal686527326406360121
57UttarakhandPithoragarh485993240427245566
58UttarakhandBageshwar259840124121135719
59UttarakhandAlmora621927290414331513
510UttarakhandChampawat259315130881128434
511UttarakhandNainital955128494115461013
512UttarakhandUdham Singh Nagar1648367858906789461
513UttarakhandHardwar19270291025428901601
50UttarakhandTotal1011675251541784962574
61HaryanaPanchkula558890298919259971
62HaryanaAmbala1136784604044532740
63HaryanaYamunanagar1214162646801567361
64HaryanaKurukshetra964231510370453861
65HaryanaKaithal1072861570595502266
66HaryanaKarnal1506323798840707483
67HaryanaPanipat1202811646324556487
68HaryanaSonipat1480080798948681132
69HaryanaJind1332042712254619788
610HaryanaFatehabad941522494834446688
611HaryanaSirsa1295114683242611872
612HaryanaHisar1742815931535811280
613HaryanaBhiwani1629109864616764493
614HaryanaRohtak1058683566708491975
615HaryanaJhajjar956907514303442604
616HaryanaMahendragarh921680486553435127
617HaryanaRewari896129472254423875
618HaryanaGurgaon1514085817274696811
619HaryanaMewat1089406571480517926
620HaryanaFaridabad1798954961532837422
621HaryanaPalwal1040493553704486789
60HaryanaTotal253530811350513011847951
71NCT of Delhi #North West365126119606771690584
72NCT of Delhi #North883418472260411158
73NCT of Delhi #North East224074911883071052442
74NCT of Delhi #East1707725906721801004
75NCT of Delhi #New Delhi1337137384659867
76NCT of Delhi #Central578671305926272745
77NCT of Delhi #West253158313496851181898
78NCT of Delhi #South West229236312487001043663
79NCT of Delhi #South273375214702881263464
70NCT of Delhi #Total1675323589764107776825
81RajasthanGanganagar19695201043730925790
82RajasthanHanumangarh1779650933660845990
83RajasthanBikaner236774512439161123829
84RajasthanChuru20411721053375987797
85RajasthanJhunjhunun213965810973901042268
86RajasthanAlwar367199919389291733070
87RajasthanBharatpur254912113578961191225
88RajasthanDhaulpur1207293654344552949
89RajasthanKarauli1458459784943673516
810RajasthanSawai Madhopur1338114706558631556
811RajasthanDausa1637226859821777405
812RajasthanJaipur666397134907873173184
813RajasthanSikar267773713771201300617
814RajasthanNagaur330923416987601610474
815RajasthanJodhpur368568119243261761355
816RajasthanJaisalmer672008363346308662
817RajasthanBarmer260445313704941233959
818RajasthanJalor1830151937918892233
819RajasthanSirohi1037185535115502070
820RajasthanPali203853310258951012638
821RajasthanAjmer258491313259111259002
822RajasthanTonk1421711729390692321
823RajasthanBundi1113725579385534340
824RajasthanBhilwara241045912244831185976
825RajasthanRajsamand1158283582670575613
826RajasthanDungarpur1388906698069690837
827RajasthanBanswara1798194908755889439
828RajasthanChittaurgarh1544392784054760338
829RajasthanKota19504911023153927338
830RajasthanBaran1223921635495588426
831RajasthanJhalawar1411327725667685660
832RajasthanUdaipur306754915667811500768
833RajasthanPratapgarh868231437950430281
80RajasthanTotal686210123562008633000926
91Uttar PradeshSaharanpur346422818357401628488
92Uttar PradeshMuzaffarnagar413860521945401944065
93Uttar PradeshBijnor368389619257871758109
94Uttar PradeshMoradabad477313825082992264839
95Uttar PradeshRampur233539812261751109223
96Uttar PradeshJyotiba Phule Nagar1838771964319874452
97Uttar PradeshMeerut344740518291921618213
98Uttar PradeshBaghpat1302156700724601432
99Uttar PradeshGhaziabad466145224818032179649
910Uttar PradeshGautam Buddha Nagar1674714904505770209
911Uttar PradeshBulandshahr349850718486431649864
912Uttar PradeshAligarh367384919585361715313
913Uttar PradeshMahamaya Nagar1565678837446728232
914Uttar PradeshMathura254189413684451173449
915Uttar PradeshAgra438079323561042024689
916Uttar PradeshFirozabad249676113371411159620
917Uttar PradeshMainpuri1847194984892862302
918Uttar PradeshBudaun371273819972421715496
919Uttar PradeshBareilly446534423714542093890
920Uttar PradeshPilibhit20372251078525958700
921Uttar PradeshShahjahanpur300237616101821392194
922Uttar PradeshKheri401363421267821886852
923Uttar PradeshSitapur447444623806662093780
924Uttar PradeshHardoi409138022042641887116
925Uttar PradeshUnnao311059516362951474300
926Uttar PradeshLucknow458845524078972180558
927Uttar PradeshRae Bareli340400417533441650660
928Uttar PradeshFarrukhabad18875771007479880098
929Uttar PradeshKannauj1658005882546775459
930Uttar PradeshEtawah1579160845893733267
931Uttar PradeshAuraiya1372287736144636143
932Uttar PradeshKanpur Dehat1795092964284830808
933Uttar PradeshKanpur Nagar457295124691142103837
934Uttar PradeshJalaun1670718895804774914
935Uttar PradeshJhansi20007551061310939445
936Uttar PradeshLalitpur1218002639392578610
937Uttar PradeshHamirpur1104021593576510445
938Uttar PradeshMahoba876055465937410118
939Uttar PradeshBanda1799541966123833418
940Uttar PradeshChitrakoot990626527101463525
941Uttar PradeshFatehpur263268413855561247128
942Uttar PradeshPratapgarh317375215914801582272
943Uttar PradeshKaushambi1596909838095758814
944Uttar PradeshAllahabad595979831334792826319
945Uttar PradeshBara Banki325798317079511550032
946Uttar PradeshFaizabad246837112584551209916
947Uttar PradeshAmbedkar Nagar239870912142251184484
948Uttar PradeshSultanpur379092219162971874625
949Uttar PradeshBahraich347825718389881639269
950Uttar PradeshShrawasti1114615594318520297
951Uttar PradeshBalrampur214906611179841031082
952Uttar PradeshGonda343138617856291645757
953Uttar PradeshSiddharthnagar255352612960461257480
954Uttar PradeshBasti246105612561581204898
955Uttar PradeshSant Kabir Nagar1714300870547843753
956Uttar PradeshMahrajganj266529213753671289925
957Uttar PradeshGorakhpur443627522817632154512
958Uttar PradeshKushinagar356083018212421739588
959Uttar PradeshDeoria309863715396081559029
960Uttar PradeshAzamgarh461650922893362327173
961Uttar PradeshMau220517011148881090282
962Uttar PradeshBallia322364216675571556085
963Uttar PradeshJaunpur447607222176352258437
964Uttar PradeshGhazipur362272718565841766143
965Uttar PradeshChandauli19527131020789931924
966Uttar PradeshVaranasi368219419286411753553
967Uttar PradeshSant Ravidas Nagar (Bhadohi)1554203797164757039
968Uttar PradeshMirzapur249453313128221181711
969Uttar PradeshSonbhadra1862612973480889132
970Uttar PradeshEtah1761152945157815995
971Uttar PradeshKanshiram Nagar1438156765529672627
90Uttar PradeshTotal19958147710459641594985062
101BiharPashchim Champaran392278020576691865111
102BiharPurba Champaran508286826740372408831
103BiharSheohar656916347614309302
104BiharSitamarhi341962218004411619181
105BiharMadhubani447604423249842151060
106BiharSupaul222839711578151070582
107BiharAraria280620014608781345322
108BiharKishanganj1690948868845822103
109BiharPurnia327312716958291577298
1010BiharKatihar306814916011581466991
1011BiharMadhepura19946181042373952245
1012BiharSaharsa1897102995502901600
1013BiharDarbhanga392197120530431868928
1014BiharMuzaffarpur477861025175002261110
1015BiharGopalganj255803712696771288360
1016BiharSiwan331817616721211646055
1017BiharSaran394309820234761919622
1018BiharVaishali349524918470581648191
1019BiharSamastipur425478222284322026350
1020BiharBegusarai295436715602031394164
1021BiharKhagaria1657599880065777534
1022BiharBhagalpur303222616140141418212
1023BiharBanka20293391064307965032
1024BiharMunger1359054723280635774
1025BiharLakhisarai1000717526651474066
1026BiharSheikhpura634927329593305334
1027BiharNalanda287252314955771376946
1028BiharPatna577280430511172721687
1029BiharBhojpur272015514317221288433
1030BiharBuxar1707643888356819287
1031BiharKaimur (Bhabua)1626900847784779116
1032BiharRohtas296259315478561414737
1033BiharAurangabad251124313108671200376
1034BiharGaya437938322668652112518
1035BiharNawada221665311451231071530
1036BiharJamui1756078914368841710
1037BiharJehanabad1124176586202537974
1038BiharArwal699563362945336618
100BiharTotal1038046375418534749619290
111SikkimNorth District433542451318841
112SikkimWest District1362997022566074
113SikkimSouth District1467427666370079
114SikkimEast District281293150260131033
110SikkimTotal607688321661286027
121Arunachal PradeshTawang499502936120589
122Arunachal PradeshWest Kameng870134956837445
123Arunachal PradeshEast Kameng784133897439439
124Arunachal PradeshPapum Pare1763859044785938
125Arunachal PradeshUpper Subansiri832054197441231
126Arunachal PradeshWest Siang1122725858953683
127Arunachal PradeshEast Siang990195046748552
128Arunachal PradeshUpper Siang352891865716632
129Arunachal PradeshChanglang1479517728970662
1210Arunachal PradeshTirap1119975799254005
1211Arunachal PradeshLower Subansiri828394193540904
1212Arunachal PradeshKurung Kumey897174422645491
1213Arunachal PradeshDibang Valley794843963552
1214Arunachal PradeshLower Dibang Valley539862812725859
1215Arunachal PradeshLohit1455387654468994
1216Arunachal PradeshAnjaw21089116869403
120Arunachal PradeshTotal1382611720232662379
131NagalandMon250671132062118609
132NagalandMokokchung19317110022992942
133NagalandZunheboto1410147116969845
134NagalandWokha1662398442981810
135NagalandDimapur379769198163181606
136NagalandPhek1632948368479610
137NagalandTuensang19680110197794824
138NagalandLongleng505932658824005
139NagalandKiphire740333775836275
1310NagalandKohima270063140118129945
1311NagalandPeren949544953045424
130NagalandTotal19806021025707954895
141ManipurSenapati354972183081171891
142ManipurTamenglong1401437176268381
143ManipurChurachandpur271274137748133526
144ManipurBishnupur240363120185120178
145ManipurThoubal420517209674210843
146ManipurImphal West514683253628261055
147ManipurImphal East452661225130227531
148ManipurUkhrul1831159401389102
149ManipurChandel1440287454369485
140ManipurTotal272175613697641351992
151MizoramMamit857574456741190
152MizoramKolasib830544245640598
153MizoramAizawl404054201072202982
154MizoramChamphai1253706329962071
155MizoramSerchhip648753282432051
156MizoramLunglei1540947925274842
157MizoramLawngtlai1174446037957065
158MizoramSaiha563662849027876
150MizoramTotal1091014552339538675
161TripuraWest Tripura1724619877930846689
162TripuraSouth Tripura875144447124428020
163TripuraDhalai377988194342183646
164TripuraNorth Tripura693281352471340810
160TripuraTotal367103218718671799165
171MeghalayaWest Garo Hills642923324900318023
172MeghalayaEast Garo Hills317618161372156246
173MeghalayaSouth Garo Hills1425747332269252
174MeghalayaWest Khasi Hills385601194628190973
175MeghalayaRibhoi258380132445125935
176MeghalayaEast Khasi Hills824059410360413699
177MeghalayaJaintia Hills392852195641197211
170MeghalayaTotal296400714926681471339
181AssamKokrajhar886999452965434034
182AssamDhubri1948632998346950286
183AssamGoalpara1008959514162494797
184AssamBarpeta1693190867891825299
185AssamMorigaon957853485328472525
186AssamNagaon282600614403071385699
187AssamSonitpur1925975989919936056
188AssamLakhimpur1040644529484511160
189AssamDhemaji688077353043335034
1810AssamTinsukia1316948675986640962
1811AssamDibrugarh1327748680114647634
1812AssamSivasagar1150253589454560799
1813AssamJorhat1091295557944533351
1814AssamGolaghat1058674539949518725
1815AssamKarbi Anglong965280493482471798
1816AssamDima Hasao213529110566102963
1817AssamCachar1736319886616849703
1818AssamKarimganj1217002620722596280
1819AssamHailakandi659260338766320494
1820AssamBongaigaon732639373590359049
1821AssamChirang481818244675237143
1822AssamKamrup1517202779608737594
1823AssamKamrup Metropolitan1260419655630604789
1824AssamNalbari769919395804374115
1825AssamBaksa953773484825468948
1826AssamDarrang908090472134435956
1827AssamUdalguri832769423617409152
180AssamTotal311692721595492715214345
191West BengalDarjiling1842034934796907238
192West BengalJalpaiguri386967519800681889607
193West BengalKoch Bihar282278014535901369190
194West BengalUttar Dinajpur300084915502191450630
195West BengalDakshin Dinajpur1670931855104815827
196West BengalMaldah399797020615931936377
197West BengalMurshidabad710243036295953472835
198West BengalBirbhum350238717910171711370
199West BengalBarddhaman772366339753563748307
1910West BengalNadia516848826550562513432
1911West BengalNorth Twenty Four Parganas1008285251721384910714
1912West BengalHugli552038928191002701289
1913West BengalBankura359629218405041755788
1914West BengalPuruliya292796514976561430309
1915West BengalHaora484163825024532339185
1916West BengalKolkata448667923626622124017
1917West BengalSouth Twenty Four Parganas815317641827583970418
1918West BengalPaschim Medinipur594330030326302910670
1919West BengalPurba Medinipur509423826310942463144
190West BengalTotal913477364692738944420347
201JharkhandGarhwa1322387683984638403
202JharkhandChatra1042304534209508095
203JharkhandKodarma717169367952349217
204JharkhandGiridih244520312586071186596
205JharkhandDeoghar1491879776741715138
206JharkhandGodda1311382678504632878
207JharkhandSahibganj1150038590390559648
208JharkhandPakur899200453101446099
209JharkhandDhanbad268266214058471276815
2010JharkhandBokaro20619181076270985648
2011JharkhandLohardaga461738232575229163
2012JharkhandPurbi Singhbhum229103211756961115336
2013JharkhandPalamu19363191003876932443
2014JharkhandLatehar725673369534356139
2015JharkhandHazaribagh1734005891179842826
2016JharkhandRamgarh949159494037455122
2017JharkhandDumka1321096669240651856
2018JharkhandJamtara790207403450386757
2019JharkhandRanchi291202214933761418646
2020JharkhandKhunti530299265939264360
2021JharkhandGumla1025656514730510926
2022JharkhandSimdega599813299905299908
2023JharkhandPashchimi Singhbhum1501619749314752305
2024JharkhandSaraikela-Kharsawan1063458543232520226
200JharkhandTotal329662381693168816034550
211OrissaBargarh1478833748332730501
212OrissaJharsuguda579499297014282485
213OrissaSambalpur1044410529424514986
214OrissaDebagarh312164158017154147
215OrissaSundargarh208066410557231024941
216OrissaKendujhar1802777907135895642
217OrissaMayurbhanj251389512536331260262
218OrissaBaleshwar231741911843711133048
219OrissaBhadrak1506522760591745931
2110OrissaKendrapara1439891717695722196
2111OrissaJagatsinghapur1136604577699558905
2112OrissaCuttack261870813391531279555
2113OrissaJajapur1826275926058900217
2114OrissaDhenkanal1192948612597580351
2115OrissaAnugul1271703654898616805
2116OrissaNayagarh962215502194460021
2117OrissaKhordha224634111669491079392
2118OrissaPuri1697983865209832774
2119OrissaGanjam352015117773241742827
2120OrissaGajapati575880282041293839
2121OrissaKandhamal731952359401372551
2122OrissaBaudh439917220993218924
2123OrissaSubarnapur652107332897319210
2124OrissaBalangir1648574831349817225
2125OrissaNuapada606490300307306183
2126OrissaKalahandi1573054785179787875
2127OrissaRayagada961959469672492287
2128OrissaNabarangapur1218762604046614716
2129OrissaKoraput1376934677864699070
2130OrissaMalkangiri612727303913308814
210OrissaTotal419473582120167820745680
221ChhattisgarhKoriya659039334336324703
222ChhattisgarhSurguja236132911951451166184
223ChhattisgarhJashpur852043425085426958
224ChhattisgarhRaigarh1493627749439744188
225ChhattisgarhKorba1206563612158594405
226ChhattisgarhJanjgir - Champa1620632816057804575
227ChhattisgarhBilaspur266207713499281312149
228ChhattisgarhKabeerdham822239411637410602
229ChhattisgarhRajnandgaon1537520762170775350
2210ChhattisgarhDurg334307916815211661558
2211ChhattisgarhRaipur406216020488562013304
2212ChhattisgarhMahasamund1032275511475520800
2213ChhattisgarhDhamtari799199397250401949
2214ChhattisgarhUttar Bastar Kanker748593372987375606
2215ChhattisgarhBastar1411644697359714285
2216ChhattisgarhNarayanpur1402067018970017
2217ChhattisgarhDakshin Bastar Dantewada532791263562269229
2218ChhattisgarhBijapur255180128761126419
220ChhattisgarhTotal255401961282791512712281
231Madhya PradeshSheopur687952361685326267
232Madhya PradeshMorena19651371068364896773
233Madhya PradeshBhind1703562926940776622
234Madhya PradeshGwalior20305431090647939896
235Madhya PradeshDatia786375419432366943
236Madhya PradeshShivpuri1725818919405806413
237Madhya PradeshTikamgarh1444920759891685029
238Madhya PradeshChhatarpur1762857935906826951
239Madhya PradeshPanna1016028532866483162
2310Madhya PradeshSagar237829512542511124044
2311Madhya PradeshDamoh1263703660478603225
2312Madhya PradeshSatna222861911567341071885
2313Madhya PradeshRewa236374412249181138826
2314Madhya PradeshUmaria643579329527314052
2315Madhya PradeshNeemuch825958421640404318
2316Madhya PradeshMandsaur1339832681439658393
2317Madhya PradeshRatlam1454483737365717118
2318Madhya PradeshUjjain19865971016432970165
2319Madhya PradeshShajapur1512353779900732453
2320Madhya PradeshDewas1563107805212757895
2321Madhya PradeshDhar218467211142671070405
2322Madhya PradeshIndore327233517004831571852
2323Madhya PradeshWest Nimar1872413953617918796
2324Madhya PradeshBarwani1385659699578686081
2325Madhya PradeshRajgarh1546541791038755503
2326Madhya PradeshVidisha1458212768799689413
2327Madhya PradeshBhopal236814512393781128767
2328Madhya PradeshSehore1311008683703627305
2329Madhya PradeshRaisen1331699701114630585
2330Madhya PradeshBetul1575247799721775526
2331Madhya PradeshHarda570302295208275094
2332Madhya PradeshHoshangabad1240975648970592005
2333Madhya PradeshKatni1291684663064628620
2334Madhya PradeshJabalpur246071412784481182266
2335Madhya PradeshNarsimhapur1092141569618522523
2336Madhya PradeshDindori704218351344352874
2337Madhya PradeshMandla1053522525495528027
2338Madhya PradeshChhindwara209030610633021027004
2339Madhya PradeshSeoni1378876694916683960
2340Madhya PradeshBalaghat1701156841794859362
2341Madhya PradeshGuna1240938649591591347
2342Madhya PradeshAshoknagar844979444651400328
2343Madhya PradeshShahdol1064989541208523781
2344Madhya PradeshAnuppur749521379496370025
2345Madhya PradeshSidhi1126515577091549424
2346Madhya PradeshSingrauli1178132614885563247
2347Madhya PradeshJhabua1024091514830509261
2348Madhya PradeshAlirajpur728677362748365929
2349Madhya PradeshEast Nimar1309443673491635952
2350Madhya PradeshBurhanpur756993388040368953
230Madhya PradeshTotal725975653761292034984645
241GujaratKachchh20903131096343993970
242GujaratBanas Kantha311604516091481506897
243GujaratPatan1342746694062648684
244GujaratMahesana20277271053337974390
245GujaratSabar Kantha242734612444911182855
246GujaratGandhinagar1387478722459665019
247GujaratAhmadabad720820037870503421150
248GujaratSurendranagar1755873910266845607
249GujaratRajkot379977019751311824639
2410GujaratJamnagar215913011143601044770
2411GujaratPorbandar586062300967285095
2412GujaratJunagadh274229114045061337785
2413GujaratAmreli1513614770651742963
2414GujaratBhavnagar287796114904651387496
2415GujaratAnand209027610882531002023
2416GujaratKheda229893411870981111836
2417GujaratPanch Mahals238826712278051160462
2418GujaratDohad212655810708431055715
2419GujaratVadodara415756821502292007339
2420GujaratNarmada590379301270289109
2421GujaratBharuch1550822805945744877
2422GujaratThe Dangs226769112976113793
2423GujaratNavsari1330711678423652288
2424GujaratValsad1703068884064819004
2425GujaratSurat607923133997422679489
2426GujaratTapi806489402398404091
240GujaratTotal603836283148228228901346
251Daman & Diu #Diu520562563926417
252Daman & Diu #Daman19085512446166394
250Daman & Diu #Total24291115010092811
261Dadra & Nagar Haveli #Dadra & Nagar Haveli342853193178149675
260Dadra & Nagar Haveli #Total342853193178149675
271MaharashtraNandurbar1646177834866811311
272MaharashtraDhule20487811055669993112
273MaharashtraJalgaon422444221978352026607
274MaharashtraBuldana258803913421521245887
275MaharashtraAkola1818617936226882391
276MaharashtraWashim1196714621228575486
277MaharashtraAmravati288782614828451404981
278MaharashtraWardha1296157665925630232
279MaharashtraNagpur465317123885582264613
2710MaharashtraBhandara1198810604371594439
2711MaharashtraGondiya1322331662524659807
2712MaharashtraGadchiroli1071795542813528982
2713MaharashtraChandrapur219426211203161073946
2714MaharashtraYavatmal277545714255931349864
2715MaharashtraNanded335656617325671623999
2716MaharashtraHingoli1178973609386569587
2717MaharashtraParbhani1835982946185889797
2718MaharashtraJalna19584831015116943367
2719MaharashtraAurangabad369592819281561767772
2720MaharashtraNashik610905231642612944791
2721MaharashtraThane1105413158793875174744
2722MaharashtraMumbai Suburban933248150251654307316
2723MaharashtraMumbai314596617116501434316
2724MaharashtraRaigarh263539413480891287305
2725MaharashtraPune942695949363624490597
2726MaharashtraAhmadnagar454308323488022194281
2727MaharashtraBid258596213524681233494
2728MaharashtraLatur245554312762621179281
2729MaharashtraOsmanabad1660311864674795637
2730MaharashtraSolapur431552722337782081749
2731MaharashtraSatara300392215125241491398
2732MaharashtraRatnagiri1612672759703852969
2733MaharashtraSindhudurg848868416695432173
2734MaharashtraKolhapur387401519832741890741
2735MaharashtraSangli282057514359721384603
270MaharashtraTotal1123729725836139754011575
281Andhra PradeshAdilabad273773813669641370774
282Andhra PradeshNizamabad255207312521911299882
283Andhra PradeshKarimnagar381173818970681914670
284Andhra PradeshMedak303187715241871507690
285Andhra PradeshHyderabad401023820643591945879
286Andhra PradeshRangareddy529639627086942587702
287Andhra PradeshMahbubnagar404219120462471995944
288Andhra PradeshNalgonda348364817580611725587
289Andhra PradeshWarangal352264417662571756387
2810Andhra PradeshKhammam279821413919361406278
2811Andhra PradeshSrikakulam269947113404301359041
2812Andhra PradeshVizianagaram234286811619131180955
2813Andhra PradeshVisakhapatnam428811321408722147241
2814Andhra PradeshEast Godavari515154925694192582130
2815Andhra PradeshWest Godavari393478219631841971598
2816Andhra PradeshKrishna452900922683122260697
2817Andhra PradeshGuntur488923024411282448102
2818Andhra PradeshPrakasam339276417127351680029
2819Andhra PradeshSri Potti Sriramulu Nellore296608214932541472828
2820Andhra PradeshY.S.R.288452414541361430388
2821Andhra PradeshKurnool404660120401012006500
2822Andhra PradeshAnantapur408331520649282018387
2823Andhra PradeshChittoor417046820835052086963
280Andhra PradeshTotal846655334250988142155652
291KarnatakaBelgaum477843924271042351335
292KarnatakaBagalkot1890826952902937924
293KarnatakaBijapur217510211129531062149
294KarnatakaBidar1700018870850829168
295KarnatakaRaichur1924773966493958280
296KarnatakaKoppal1391292701479689813
297KarnatakaGadag1065235538477526758
298KarnatakaDharwad1846993939127907866
299KarnatakaUttara Kannada1436847727424709423
2910KarnatakaHaveri1598506819295779211
2911KarnatakaBellary253238312804021251981
2912KarnatakaChitradurga1660378843411816967
2913KarnatakaDavanagere1946905989602957303
2914KarnatakaShimoga1755512879817875695
2915KarnatakaUdupi1177908562896615012
2916KarnatakaChikmagalur1137753567483570270
2917KarnatakaTumkur268144913547701326679
2918KarnatakaBangalore958891050254984563412
2919KarnatakaMandya1808680909441899239
2920KarnatakaHassan1776221885807890414
2921KarnatakaDakshina Kannada208362510325771051048
2922KarnatakaKodagu554762274725280037
2923KarnatakaMysore299474415112061483538
2924KarnatakaChamarajanagar1020962513359507603
2925KarnatakaGulbarga256489213070611257831
2926KarnatakaYadgir1172985591104581881
2927KarnatakaKolar1540231779401760830
2928KarnatakaChikkaballapura1254377637504616873
2929KarnatakaBangalore Rural987257507514479743
2930KarnatakaRamanagara1082739548060534679
290KarnatakaTotal611307043105774230072962
301GoaNorth Goa817761417536400225
302GoaSouth Goa639962323175316787
300GoaTotal1457723740711717012
311Lakshadweep #Lakshadweep644293310631323
310Lakshadweep #Total644293310631323
321KeralaKasaragod1302600626617675983
322KeralaKannur252563711840121341625
323KeralaWayanad816558401314415244
324KeralaKozhikode308954314730281616515
325KeralaMalappuram411095619610142149942
326KeralaPalakkad281089213600671450825
327KeralaThrissur311032714746651635662
328KeralaErnakulam327986016176021662258
329KeralaIdukki1107453551944555509
3210KeralaKottayam19793849701401009244
3211KeralaAlappuzha212194310102521111691
3212KeralaPathanamthitta1195537561620633917
3213KeralaKollam262970312448151384888
3214KeralaThiruvananthapuram330728415842001723084
320KeralaTotal333876771602129017366387
331Tamil NaduThiruvallur372569718785591847138
332Tamil NaduChennai468108723576332323454
333Tamil NaduKancheepuram399089720103091980588
334Tamil NaduVellore392810619596761968430
335Tamil NaduTiruvannamalai246896512386881230277
336Tamil NaduViluppuram346328417448321718452
337Tamil NaduSalem348000817805691699439
338Tamil NaduNamakkal1721179866740854439
339Tamil NaduErode225960811341911125417
3310Tamil NaduThe Nilgiris735071360170374901
3311Tamil NaduDindigul216136710819341079433
3312Tamil NaduKarur1076588534392542196
3313Tamil NaduTiruchirappalli271385813478631365995
3314Tamil NaduPerambalur564511281436283075
3315Tamil NaduAriyalur752481373319379162
3316Tamil NaduCuddalore260088013111511289729
3317Tamil NaduNagapattinam1614069797214816855
3318Tamil NaduThiruvarur1268094627616640478
3319Tamil NaduThanjavur240278111831121219669
3320Tamil NaduPudukkottai1618725803337815388
3321Tamil NaduSivaganga1341250670597670653
3322Tamil NaduMadurai304103815283081512730
3323Tamil NaduTheni1243684624922618762
3324Tamil NaduVirudhunagar1943309967437975872
3325Tamil NaduRamanathapuram1337560676574660986
3326Tamil NaduThoothukkudi1738376858919879457
3327Tamil NaduTirunelveli307288015185951554285
3328Tamil NaduKanniyakumari1863174926800936374
3329Tamil NaduDharmapuri1502900772490730410
3330Tamil NaduKrishnagiri1883731963152920579
3331Tamil NaduCoimbatore347257817353621737216
3332Tamil NaduTiruppur247122212429741228248
330Tamil NaduTotal721389583615887135980087
341Puducherry #Yanam556162727728339
342Puducherry #Puducherry946600466143480457
343Puducherry #Mahe419341926922665
344Puducherry #Karaikal20031497796102518
340Puducherry #Total1244464610485633979
351Andaman & Nicobar Islands #Nicobars368192070516114
352Andaman & Nicobar Islands #North & Middle Andaman1055395482150718
353Andaman & Nicobar Islands #South Andaman237586126804110782
350Andaman & Nicobar Islands #Total379944202330177614
District wise population in India as of 2011 census

111 Comments
    • Avatar of Rabin Biswas
    • Avatar of Rabin Biswas
    • Avatar of Rabin Biswas

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Notify me of followup comments via e-mail. You can also subscribe without commenting.