District wise Male Female Literacy rate in India – 2011 census

Literacy rate in India is just 74.04% in 2011. 82.14 males per 100 male are literate, and only 65.46 out of 100 females are literate. Literacy in rural areas are worse than urban India. 7 out of first 10 districts according to literacy rate are in Kerala state. Kerala has a literacy rate of 93.91%. Least Literate state in India is Bihar with a literacy rate of only 63.82%.

Top five districts according to literacy rate in India are:

  1. Serchhip in Mizoram has the highest literacy rate of 98.76%.
  2. Aizawl in Mizoram has a literacy rate of 98.50%.
  3. Mahe in Puducherry(U/T) has a literacy rate of 98.35%
  4. Pathanamthitta in Kerala has a literacy rate of 96.93%
  5. Kottayam in Kerala has a literacy rate of 96.40%

Bottom five districts according to literacy rate in India are:

  1. Alirajpur in Madhya Pradesh has the lowest literacy rate of only 37.22%.
  2. Bijapur in Chhattisgarh has a literacy rate of just 41.58%.
  3. Dakshin Bastar Dantewada in Chhattisgarh has a literacy rate of 42.67%
  4. Jhabua in Madhya Pradesh has a literacy rate of 44.45%.
  5. Nabarangapur n Orissa has a literacy rate of 48.20%

Top five districts according Male only to literacy rate in India are:

  1. Mahe in Puducherry(U/T) with 99.24% male only literacy rate.
  2. Serchhip in Mizoram with 99.24% male only literacy rate.
  3. Aizawl in Mizoram with 99.01% male only literacy rate.
  4. Alappuzha in Kerala with 97.90% male only literacy rate.
  5. Pathanamthitta in Kerala with 97.70% male only literacy rate.

Bottom five districts according Male only to literacy rate in India are:

  1. Alirajpur in Madhya Pradesh with 43.58% male only literacy rate.
  2. Bijapur in Chhattisgarh with 51.42% male only literacy rate.
  3. Dakshin Bastar Dantewada in Chhattisgarh with 52.69% male only literacy rate.
  4. Jhabua in Madhya Pradesh with 54.65% male only literacy rate.
  5. Kurung Kumey in Arunachal Pradesh with 57.28% male only literacy rate.

Top five districts according to Female only literacy rate in India are:

  1. Serchhip in Mizoram with 98.28% female only literacy rate.
  2. Aizawl in Mizoram with 98.00% female only literacy rate.
  3. Mahe in Puducherry(U/T) with 97.61% female only literacy rate.
  4. Pathanamthitta in Kerala with 96.26% female only literacy rate.
  5. Kottayam in Kerala with 95.67% female only literacy rate.

Bottom five districts according to Female only literacy rate in India are:

  1. Alirajpur in Madhya Pradesh with 30.97% female only literacy rate.
  2. Bijapur in Chhattisgarh with 31.56% female only literacy rate.
  3. Dakshin Bastar Dantewada in Chhattisgarh with 32.88% female only literacy rate.
  4. Jhabua in Madhya Pradesh with 34.29% female only literacy rate.
  5. Shrawasti in Uttar Pradesh with 37.07% female only literacy rate.

District wise Literacy rate in India - 2011 census

StateDistrictPersonsMalesFemalesLiteracy %Male %Female %
INDIAIndia77845412044420376233425035874.04%82.14%65.46%
Jammu & KashmirTotal72450534370604287444968.74%78.26%58.01%
Jammu & KashmirKupwara45407628439716967966.92%77.10%54.79%
Jammu & KashmirBadgam33829720972412857357.98%68.18%46.60%
Jammu & KashmirLeh(Ladakh)108885776193126680.48%89.39%64.52%
Jammu & KashmirKargil91604611233048174.49%86.73%58.05%
Jammu & KashmirPunch26974416843510130968.69%81.04%54.80%
Jammu & KashmirRajouri34319621000613319068.54%78.38%57.20%
Jammu & KashmirKathua39361123141716219473.50%81.40%64.56%
Jammu & KashmirBaramula57134835228921905966.93%77.35%55.01%
Jammu & KashmirBandipore1877891160707171957.82%68.41%46.24%
Jammu & KashmirSrinagar79313946204933109071.21%78.01%63.47%
Jammu & KashmirGanderbal147835932225461359.99%70.74%47.62%
Jammu & KashmirPulwama30708818460912247965.00%75.41%53.81%
Jammu & KashmirShupiyan141038825875845162.49%71.86%52.77%
Jammu & KashmirAnantnag55560832596422964464.32%74.13%54.15%
Jammu & KashmirKulgam2126931265728612160.35%70.59%49.74%
Jammu & KashmirDoda2233431416848165965.97%80.36%50.34%
Jammu & KashmirRamban130054868524320256.90%71.97%40.04%
Jammu & KashmirKishtwar112348718474050158.54%71.75%44.13%
Jammu & KashmirUdhampur33042120324812717369.90%79.93%58.22%
Jammu & KashmirReasi153839960365780359.42%69.93%47.55%
Jammu & KashmirJammu114766365230249536183.98%89.77%77.41%
Jammu & KashmirSamba2314341325529888282.48%89.76%74.39%
Himachal PradeshTotal51045062791542231296483.78%90.83%76.60%
Himachal PradeshChamba32894018964113929973.19%84.19%62.14%
Himachal PradeshKangra116446161328155118086.49%92.55%80.62%
Himachal PradeshLahul & Spiti2204013018902277.24%86.97%66.50%
Himachal PradeshKullu31048717655213393580.14%88.80%71.01%
Himachal PradeshMandi73666140199033467182.81%91.51%74.33%
Himachal PradeshHamirpur36190918235017955989.01%95.28%83.44%
Himachal PradeshUna40376721557518819287.23%92.75%81.67%
Himachal PradeshBilaspur29164715783513381285.67%92.39%78.90%
Himachal PradeshSolan43387724732318655485.02%91.19%78.02%
Himachal PradeshSirmaur36965120960816004379.98%86.76%72.55%
Himachal PradeshShimla61942734701327241484.55%90.73%77.80%
Himachal PradeshKinnaur61639373562428380.77%88.37%71.34%
PunjabTotal1898861110626788836182376.68%81.48%71.34%
PunjabGurdaspur166833992826474007581.06%85.88%75.73%
PunjabKapurthala58932432441926490580.18%84.59%75.36%
PunjabJalandhar162184588442473742182.40%86.15%78.31%
PunjabHoshiarpur121340764724556616285.43%89.95%80.78%
PunjabShahid Bhagat Singh Nagar44492424315220177280.33%86.16%74.28%
PunjabFatehgarh Sahib43303824313618990280.33%84.53%75.53%
PunjabLudhiana25792091443283113592682.54%86.35%78.16%
PunjabMoga63697935351328346671.59%75.34%67.41%
PunjabFirozpur124717772103252614569.85%76.70%62.24%
PunjabMuktsar53478230660022818266.79%72.91%60.03%
PunjabFaridkot38950322081516868870.65%75.86%64.82%
PunjabBathinda86509450206636302869.57%75.33%62.92%
PunjabMansa43154524938818215762.78%68.43%56.41%
PunjabPatiala128683672526156157576.26%81.45%70.47%
PunjabAmritsar171724995452676272377.20%81.17%72.75%
PunjabTarn Taran68751139112029639169.43%75.38%62.88%
PunjabRupnagar51114928443722671283.28%88.90%77.17%
PunjabSahibzada Ajit Singh Nagar74423741524932898884.87%89.17%80.01%
PunjabSangrur101901158146143755068.88%74.24%62.86%
PunjabBarnala36745220739716005568.90%73.09%64.14%
Chandigarh #Total80965346816634148786.43%90.54%81.38%
Chandigarh #Chandigarh80965346816634148786.43%90.54%81.38%
UttarakhandTotal69974333930174306725979.63%88.33%70.70%
UttarakhandUttarkashi2163221292898703375.98%89.26%62.23%
UttarakhandChamoli28411815701312710583.48%94.18%73.20%
UttarakhandRudraprayag169626910167861082.09%94.97%70.94%
UttarakhandTehri Garhwal40104022742317361775.10%89.91%61.77%
UttarakhandDehradun128046271293456752885.24%90.32%79.61%
UttarakhandGarhwal49921226385323535982.59%93.18%73.26%
UttarakhandPithoragarh35084419223715860782.93%93.45%72.97%
UttarakhandBageshwar181713986938302080.69%93.20%69.59%
UttarakhandAlmora44091823374820717081.06%93.57%70.44%
UttarakhandChampawat1798441031707667480.73%92.65%68.81%
UttarakhandNainital70675039123431551684.85%91.09%78.21%
UttarakhandUdham Singh Nagar106073961122944951074.44%82.48%65.73%
UttarakhandHardwar122584571833550751074.62%82.26%65.96%
HaryanaTotal169043249991838691248676.64%85.38%66.77%
HaryanaPanchkula41196423375517820983.44%88.65%77.48%
HaryanaAmbala83991147392436598782.89%88.47%76.64%
HaryanaYamunanagar84529348341636187778.93%85.06%71.99%
HaryanaKurukshetra65112237300727811576.70%83.46%69.18%
HaryanaKaithal66162739379326783470.56%79.33%60.69%
HaryanaKarnal100277257943842333476.44%83.73%68.29%
HaryanaPanipat80405647545932859777.46%85.45%68.23%
HaryanaSonipat104438762037342401480.83%89.40%70.88%
HaryanaJind84911051352933558172.73%82.49%61.58%
HaryanaFatehabad56899133631923267269.13%78.10%59.29%
HaryanaSirsa80314547213133101470.35%78.64%61.16%
HaryanaHisar112173567666244507373.24%82.79%62.31%
HaryanaBhiwani109205865727343478576.74%87.39%64.80%
HaryanaRohtak75001343969731031680.37%88.42%71.19%
HaryanaJhajjar67956840144227812680.83%89.44%70.96%
HaryanaMahendragarh64023838769625254278.87%91.28%65.25%
HaryanaRewari64461138037626423582.23%92.92%70.54%
HaryanaGurgaon111150863997047153884.44%90.27%77.64%
HaryanaMewat47507432381515125956.14%72.98%37.58%
HaryanaFaridabad129623474856454767083.04%89.94%75.17%
HaryanaPalwal61090738119922970870.32%82.60%56.40%
NCT of Delhi #Total127633527210050555330286.34%91.03%80.93%
NCT of Delhi #North West27158751546038116983784.66%89.74%78.76%
NCT of Delhi #North67929438096229833286.81%91.06%81.92%
NCT of Delhi #North East161012891069169943782.80%88.39%76.51%
NCT of Delhi #East134745274471560273788.75%92.47%84.55%
NCT of Delhi #New Delhi109195630054619089.38%93.04%84.83%
NCT of Delhi #Central44182424018720163785.25%87.60%82.60%
NCT of Delhi #West1959256109250786674987.12%91.17%82.50%
NCT of Delhi #South West1802505103501176749488.81%93.62%83.07%
NCT of Delhi #South2097823119693490088987.03%92.20%80.99%
RajasthanTotal38970500241847821478571867.06%80.51%52.66%
RajasthanGanganagar120632071999948632170.25%79.33%60.07%
RajasthanHanumangarh105753463773541979968.37%78.82%56.91%
RajasthanBikaner130080679711950368765.92%76.90%53.77%
RajasthanChuru116525570985245540367.46%79.95%54.25%
RajasthanJhunjhunun138554682746655808074.72%87.88%61.15%
RajasthanAlwar2215988138439983158971.68%85.08%56.78%
RajasthanBharatpur150727496553754173771.16%85.70%54.63%
RajasthanDhaulpur69559744405125154670.14%82.53%55.45%
RajasthanKarauli82082954347927735067.34%82.96%49.18%
RajasthanSawai Madhopur75413249634025779266.19%82.72%47.80%
RajasthanDausa95484861015234469669.17%84.54%52.33%
RajasthanJaipur43950122617028177798476.44%87.27%64.63%
RajasthanSikar1679913101660966330472.98%86.66%58.76%
RajasthanNagaur1801102113192766917564.08%78.90%48.63%
RajasthanJodhpur2075029129590077912967.09%80.46%52.57%
RajasthanJaisalmer3143452145409980558.04%73.09%40.23%
RajasthanBarmer121027880098340929557.49%72.32%41.03%
RajasthanJalor84279355446328833055.58%71.83%38.73%
RajasthanSirohi48481131581316899856.02%71.09%40.12%
RajasthanPali110370468096242274263.23%78.16%48.35%
RajasthanAjmer155726494664861061670.46%83.93%56.42%
RajasthanTonk76248548729027519562.46%78.27%46.01%
RajasthanBundi59544737920821623962.31%76.52%47.00%
RajasthanBhilwara128813980130848683162.71%77.16%47.93%
RajasthanRajsamand62930739019223911563.93%79.52%48.44%
RajasthanDungarpur69854142777527076660.78%74.66%46.98%
RajasthanBanswara84472252521731950557.20%70.80%43.47%
RajasthanChittaurgarh83451752397431054362.51%77.74%46.98%
RajasthanKota131864378125353739077.48%87.63%66.32%
RajasthanBaran70369543956626412967.38%81.23%52.48%
RajasthanJhalawar75003947301827702162.13%76.47%47.06%
RajasthanUdaipur161148599198961949662.74%75.91%49.10%
RajasthanPratapgarh40510025299015211056.30%70.13%42.40%
Uttar PradeshTotal118423805704791964794460969.72%79.24%59.26%
Uttar PradeshSaharanpur2131213125034388087072.03%79.77%63.30%
Uttar PradeshMuzaffarnagar2459547146777499177370.11%79.11%60.00%
Uttar PradeshBijnor2207723128432192340270.43%78.70%61.45%
Uttar PradeshMoradabad2352924140931294361258.67%66.83%49.63%
Uttar PradeshRampur108239065190243048855.08%63.10%46.19%
Uttar PradeshJyotiba Phule Nagar101665962058439607565.70%76.53%53.77%
Uttar PradeshMeerut2213483129776791571674.80%82.91%65.69%
Uttar PradeshBaghpat81858550313431545173.54%84.17%61.22%
Uttar PradeshGhaziabad33984071871853152655485.00%88.16%81.42%
Uttar PradeshGautam Buddha Nagar117505369621047884382.20%90.23%72.78%
Uttar PradeshBulandshahr2079372128483979453370.23%82.52%56.60%
Uttar PradeshAligarh2170634133331083732469.61%80.24%57.48%
Uttar PradeshMahamaya Nagar96883159380637502573.10%83.83%60.79%
Uttar PradeshMathura155839797578158261672.65%84.39%58.93%
Uttar PradeshAgra25984271572552102587569.44%78.32%59.16%
Uttar PradeshFirozabad158661894725863936074.60%83.08%64.80%
Uttar PradeshMainpuri122988472855950132578.26%86.93%68.35%
Uttar PradeshBudaun1621808103364158816752.91%62.39%41.76%
Uttar PradeshBareilly2297158140266889449060.52%69.47%50.35%
Uttar PradeshPilibhit110642967798742844263.58%73.46%52.43%
Uttar PradeshShahjahanpur154881194846360034861.61%70.09%51.73%
Uttar PradeshKheri2112755128292582983062.71%71.58%52.62%
Uttar PradeshSitapur2371557145150692005163.38%72.61%52.80%
Uttar PradeshHardoi2361960142701993494168.89%77.20%59.17%
Uttar PradeshUnnao1839433109294274649168.29%77.06%58.54%
Uttar PradeshLucknow32262141799177142703779.33%84.27%73.88%
Uttar PradeshRae Bareli2031876120230482957269.04%79.39%58.06%
Uttar PradeshFarrukhabad112545767606744939070.57%79.34%60.51%
Uttar PradeshKannauj104087461770042317474.01%82.36%64.46%
Uttar PradeshEtawah108700463815844884679.99%87.64%71.16%
Uttar PradeshAuraiya94561455370239191280.25%87.37%71.97%
Uttar PradeshKanpur Dehat120251671250049001677.52%85.27%68.48%
Uttar PradeshKanpur Nagar33243721880099144427381.31%85.07%76.89%
Uttar PradeshJalaun109084866143442941475.16%84.89%63.88%
Uttar PradeshJhansi133770080289653480476.37%86.58%64.88%
Uttar PradeshLalitpur65729240630825098464.95%76.41%52.26%
Uttar PradeshHamirpur67036241831325204970.16%81.27%57.19%
Uttar PradeshMahoba50293931102719191266.94%77.72%54.65%
Uttar PradeshBanda102835664572738262968.11%79.38%54.95%
Uttar PradeshChitrakoot54486633847920638766.52%77.42%54.03%
Uttar PradeshFatehpur155141693453361688368.78%78.69%57.76%
Uttar PradeshPratapgarh2007311116688784042473.10%85.29%60.99%
Uttar PradeshKaushambi84928052844032084063.69%75.35%50.76%
Uttar PradeshAllahabad38151532291418152373574.41%85.00%62.67%
Uttar PradeshBara Banki1755861104874470711763.76%72.49%54.10%
Uttar PradeshFaizabad149828386498963329470.63%80.21%60.72%
Uttar PradeshAmbedkar Nagar154250087811066439074.37%83.95%64.62%
Uttar PradeshSultanpur2313299134100297229771.14%81.99%60.17%
Uttar PradeshBahraich145283290965954317351.10%60.23%40.76%
Uttar PradeshShrawasti44799629115915683749.13%59.55%37.07%
Uttar PradeshBalrampur91296056862134433951.76%61.66%40.92%
Uttar PradeshGonda1764652108484367980961.16%72.23%49.13%
Uttar PradeshSiddharthnagar129051377751851299561.81%73.79%49.61%
Uttar PradeshBasti145565685684759880969.69%80.65%58.35%
Uttar PradeshSant Kabir Nagar99520758949340571469.01%80.72%56.99%
Uttar PradeshMahrajganj145527090533254993864.30%77.62%50.14%
Uttar PradeshGorakhpur28134081661592115181673.25%84.38%61.54%
Uttar PradeshKushinagar2036239122835480788567.66%80.10%54.74%
Uttar PradeshDeoria1950953112553082542373.53%86.07%61.34%
Uttar PradeshAzamgarh28608211606696125412572.69%83.08%62.65%
Uttar PradeshMau141121779926161195675.16%84.61%65.59%
Uttar PradeshBallia2048447121902782942073.82%85.19%61.72%
Uttar PradeshJaunpur28235281619657120387173.66%86.06%61.70%
Uttar PradeshGhazipur2290660135011594054574.27%85.77%62.29%
Uttar PradeshChandauli121750772447549303273.86%83.58%63.07%
Uttar PradeshVaranasi24685721426908104166477.05%85.12%68.20%
Uttar PradeshSant Ravidas Nagar (Bhadohi)93148356073637074771.10%83.87%57.79%
Uttar PradeshMirzapur147970489453258517270.38%80.83%58.77%
Uttar PradeshSonbhadra102828062729740098366.18%77.19%54.11%
Uttar PradeshEtah108697066345742351373.27%83.21%61.72%
Uttar PradeshKanshiram Nagar74347946361727986262.30%72.91%50.20%
BiharTotal54390254327119752167827963.82%73.39%53.33%
BiharPashchim Champaran1839984113913670084858.06%68.16%46.79%
BiharPurba Champaran2382348146731991502958.26%68.02%47.36%
BiharSheohar29793818015411778456.00%63.72%47.25%
BiharSitamarhi148589691787956801753.53%62.56%43.40%
BiharMadhubani2251107139370885739960.90%72.53%48.30%
BiharSupaul107613367294540318859.65%71.65%46.63%
BiharAraria123530375190048340355.10%64.15%45.18%
BiharKishanganj76943945561531382457.04%65.56%47.98%
BiharPurnia138005283453354551952.49%61.09%43.19%
BiharKatihar132102478896953205553.56%60.99%45.37%
BiharMadhepura85888653334232554453.78%63.82%42.75%
BiharSaharsa82920652156030764654.57%65.22%42.73%
BiharDarbhanga1876638115866471797458.26%68.58%46.88%
BiharMuzaffarpur26016651539154106251165.68%73.61%56.82%
BiharGopalganj142186681899160287567.04%78.38%56.03%
BiharSiwan1994056115597283808471.59%82.77%60.35%
BiharSaran2252914134022691268868.57%79.71%56.89%
BiharVaishali1990809118175480905568.56%77.00%59.10%
BiharSamastipur2214498133340688109263.81%73.09%53.52%
BiharBegusarai160414895305265109666.23%74.36%57.10%
BiharKhagaria79778447854531923960.87%68.51%52.16%
BiharBhagalpur162390996792465598564.96%72.30%56.49%
BiharBanka100206961205339001660.12%69.76%49.40%
BiharMunger83416248709634706673.30%80.06%65.53%
BiharLakhisarai53163331920821242564.95%73.98%54.89%
BiharSheikhpura34079920453313626665.96%76.14%54.93%
BiharNalanda157481895297062184866.41%77.11%54.76%
BiharPatna35274092066494146091572.47%80.28%63.72%
BiharBhojpur1659049101013864891172.79%84.08%60.20%
BiharBuxar101968261194440773871.77%82.78%59.84%
BiharKaimur (Bhabua)94810556819737990871.01%81.49%59.56%
BiharRohtas1866684110170376498175.59%85.29%64.95%
BiharAurangabad150859689583461276272.77%82.52%62.05%
BiharGaya2399682142744797223566.35%76.02%55.90%
BiharNawada113983268551345431961.63%71.40%51.09%
BiharJamui89667055626434040662.16%73.77%49.44%
BiharJehanabad63502238467025035268.27%79.30%56.24%
BiharArwal40043924316315727669.54%81.27%56.85%
SikkimTotal44929425336419593082.20%87.29%76.43%
SikkimNorth District30084183921169277.39%83.03%69.92%
SikkimWest District95481530844239778.69%84.86%72.12%
SikkimSouth District108054600074804782.06%87.06%76.57%
SikkimEast District2156751218819379484.67%89.22%79.41%
Arunachal PradeshTotal78994345453233541166.95%73.69%59.57%
Arunachal PradeshTawang2686118200866160.61%68.54%48.75%
Arunachal PradeshWest Kameng52473331111936269.40%75.66%60.80%
Arunachal PradeshEast Kameng40244226091763562.48%70.95%54.18%
Arunachal PradeshPapum Pare125429684585697182.14%87.33%76.65%
Arunachal PradeshUpper Subansiri45984244042158063.96%67.36%60.51%
Arunachal PradeshWest Siang66546379812856567.62%73.89%60.76%
Arunachal PradeshEast Siang63905350172888873.54%78.94%67.90%
Arunachal PradeshUpper Siang1837810450792859.94%64.09%55.22%
Arunachal PradeshChanglang75814454893032561.90%70.80%52.08%
Arunachal PradeshTirap48404297511865352.23%61.87%41.83%
Arunachal PradeshLower Subansiri55602303742522876.33%82.40%70.10%
Arunachal PradeshKurung Kumey37583208311675250.67%57.28%44.31%
Arunachal PradeshDibang Valley44352632180364.80%69.39%59.10%
Arunachal PradeshLower Dibang Valley32565185111405470.38%76.62%63.56%
Arunachal PradeshLohit85206497943541269.88%77.25%61.62%
Arunachal PradeshAnjaw105146920359459.40%69.54%46.39%
NagalandTotal135757973179662578380.11%83.29%76.69%
NagalandMon119496671705232656.60%60.38%52.39%
NagalandMokokchung160453841667628792.68%93.55%91.74%
NagalandZunheboto104294541055018986.26%88.86%83.61%
NagalandWokha128394673966099887.60%90.53%84.58%
NagalandDimapur28208815232712976185.44%88.07%82.54%
NagalandPhek107427585874884079.13%84.53%73.50%
NagalandTuensang119293644265486773.70%76.76%70.40%
NagalandLongleng30518165481397073.10%75.60%70.35%
NagalandKiphire42445232901915571.10%76.54%65.44%
NagalandKohima2001801087819139985.58%89.28%81.56%
NagalandPeren62991350002799179.00%83.96%73.57%
ManipurTotal1891196102673386446379.85%86.49%73.17%
ManipurSenapati23214912880610334375.00%80.85%68.80%
ManipurTamenglong85939479283801170.40%76.74%63.76%
ManipurChurachandpur1995941060269356884.29%88.34%80.13%
ManipurBishnupur160740894867125476.35%85.52%67.29%
ManipurThoubal27103515058512045076.66%85.90%67.57%
ManipurImphal West39573120784418788786.70%92.93%80.71%
ManipurImphal East32453517404415049182.81%89.86%75.92%
ManipurUkhrul131118706186050081.87%86.05%77.47%
ManipurChandel90355513963895970.85%77.93%63.26%
MizoramTotal84759243894940864391.58%93.72%89.40%
MizoramMamit60979334272755285.96%90.15%81.37%
MizoramKolasib66510344383207294.54%95.50%93.53%
MizoramAizawl34646517297417349198.50%99.01%98.00%
MizoramChamphai96601494174718493.51%94.80%92.20%
MizoramSerchhip55102278932720998.76%99.24%98.28%
MizoramLunglei116669623655430489.40%92.74%85.85%
MizoramLawngtlai63524368102671466.41%74.68%57.62%
MizoramSaiha41742216252011788.41%91.00%85.80%
TripuraTotal28317421515973131576987.75%92.18%83.15%
TripuraWest Tripura136912272735364176988.91%92.91%84.76%
TripuraSouth Tripura65450335578429871985.41%90.94%79.64%
TripuraDhalai28093015416112676986.82%92.45%80.83%
TripuraNorth Tripura52718727867524851288.29%91.77%84.69%
MeghalayaTotal181776193409188367075.48%77.17%73.78%
MeghalayaWest Garo Hills36297519667416630168.38%73.31%63.34%
MeghalayaEast Garo Hills1967391054019133875.51%79.56%71.32%
MeghalayaSouth Garo Hills83373456283774572.39%76.77%67.72%
MeghalayaWest Khasi Hills23710212104911605379.30%80.29%78.30%
MeghalayaRibhoi159723833087641577.22%78.52%75.85%
MeghalayaEast Khasi Hills58415629143129272584.70%85.26%84.15%
MeghalayaJaintia Hills1936939060010309363.26%59.75%66.71%
AssamTotal1950701710756937875008073.18%78.81%67.27%
AssamKokrajhar50317828302622015266.63%73.44%59.54%
AssamDhubri94368052368241999859.36%64.20%54.26%
AssamGoalpara57903831198626705268.67%72.67%64.53%
AssamBarpeta91870851233040637865.03%70.72%59.04%
AssamMorigaon55414329742225672169.37%73.66%64.99%
AssamNagaon175583894798680785273.78%78.19%69.21%
AssamSonitpur116052765699550353269.96%76.98%62.53%
AssamLakhimpur69752638302631450078.39%84.66%71.91%
AssamDhemaji40638822833017805869.07%75.66%62.13%
AssamTinsukia80979645735635244070.92%77.89%63.54%
AssamDibrugarh89390849636239754676.22%82.59%69.52%
AssamSivasagar82695145200937494281.36%86.75%75.69%
AssamJorhat81232844023037209883.42%88.38%78.22%
AssamGolaghat72851339952532898878.31%84.20%72.18%
AssamKarbi Anglong57450932644424806573.52%82.12%64.62%
AssamDima Hasao143585804986308778.99%85.34%72.15%
AssamCachar119689265282754406580.36%85.85%74.62%
AssamKarimganj80816544304736511879.72%85.70%73.49%
AssamHailakandi41370523056718313875.26%81.61%68.54%
AssamBongaigaon43592223830819761470.44%75.48%65.18%
AssamChirang26638014901711736364.71%71.35%57.87%
AssamKamrup96267752811743456072.81%77.64%67.69%
AssamKamrup Metropolitan101068854320246748688.66%91.26%85.82%
AssamNalbari54268029922424345679.89%85.58%73.85%
AssamBaksa58986633385625601070.53%78.55%62.23%
AssamDarrang48955927003621952364.55%68.36%60.40%
AssamUdalguri48186727152921033866.60%73.79%59.17%
West BengalTotal62614556345081592810639777.08%82.67%71.16%
West BengalDarjiling132821872371160450779.92%85.94%73.74%
West BengalJalpaiguri25270181412065111495373.79%80.61%66.65%
West BengalKoch Bihar1879984104590383408175.49%81.52%69.08%
West BengalUttar Dinajpur152193387228564964860.13%66.65%53.15%
West BengalDakshin Dinajpur110235560799249436373.86%79.63%67.81%
West BengalMaldah2136898118267295422662.71%67.27%57.84%
West BengalMurshidabad41345842223237191134767.53%71.02%63.88%
West BengalBirbhum2175923121477296115170.90%77.42%64.07%
West BengalBarddhaman53501972979074237112377.15%83.44%70.47%
West BengalNadia35240731906966161710775.58%79.58%71.35%
West BengalNorth Twenty Four Parganas77987224174559362416384.95%88.66%81.05%
West BengalHugli41404872250780188970782.55%87.93%76.95%
West BengalBankura2264013132179494221970.95%81.00%60.44%
West BengalPuruliya1656940102145563548565.38%78.85%51.29%
West BengalHaora36426171972282167033583.85%87.69%79.73%
West BengalKolkata36482101966122168208887.14%89.08%84.98%
West BengalSouth Twenty Four Parganas56391123120200251891278.57%84.72%72.09%
West BengalPaschim Medinipur41735222333679183984379.04%86.66%71.11%
West BengalPurba Medinipur39697502178611179113987.66%93.14%81.81%
JharkhandTotal1875366011168649758501167.63%78.45%56.21%
JharkhandGarhwa67695141785425909762.18%74.00%49.43%
JharkhandChatra53049131476421572762.14%71.85%51.91%
JharkhandKodarma40235624526815708868.35%81.25%54.77%
JharkhandGiridih129883581114048769565.12%79.08%50.33%
JharkhandDeoghar81532250739530792766.34%79.13%52.39%
JharkhandGodda62101238830723270557.68%69.56%44.90%
JharkhandSahibganj50163030050420112653.73%62.65%44.31%
JharkhandPakur36317821477114840750.17%59.02%41.23%
JharkhandDhanbad1752787104033571245275.71%85.68%64.70%
JharkhandBokaro130623478377852245673.48%84.50%61.46%
JharkhandLohardaga26363715250911112868.29%78.62%57.86%
JharkhandPurbi Singhbhum152612686760865851876.13%84.51%67.33%
JharkhandPalamu106101264164641936665.50%76.27%53.87%
JharkhandLatehar36304721679014625761.23%71.80%50.26%
JharkhandHazaribagh102941860787342154570.48%81.15%59.25%
JharkhandRamgarh60505435594924910573.92%83.51%63.49%
JharkhandDumka69300542131527169062.54%75.17%49.60%
JharkhandJamtara42175725938016237763.73%76.85%50.08%
JharkhandRanchi1946699110723483946577.13%85.63%68.20%
JharkhandKhunti28834016816012018064.51%75.33%53.71%
JharkhandGumla57377632952824424866.92%76.87%56.97%
JharkhandSimdega34372719239415133367.59%75.84%59.38%
JharkhandPashchimi Singhbhum74280944826429454559.54%72.18%47.01%
JharkhandSaraikela-Kharsawan62645737588325057468.85%81.01%56.19%
OrissaTotal27112376153260361178634073.45%82.40%64.36%
OrissaBargarh99405656309543096175.16%84.28%65.84%
OrissaJharsuguda40565222871517693778.36%86.27%70.05%
OrissaSambalpur71641040108431532676.91%85.17%68.47%
OrissaDebagarh1998771139078597073.07%82.62%63.36%
OrissaSundargarh135784076153859630274.13%82.13%65.93%
OrissaKendujhar106902361602545299869.00%79.22%58.70%
OrissaMayurbhanj139220780965458255363.98%74.92%53.18%
OrissaBaleshwar164789591840772948880.66%88.06%72.95%
OrissaBhadrak110696260156550539783.25%89.92%76.49%
OrissaKendrapara110538558968451570185.93%92.45%79.51%
OrissaJagatsinghapur90010448840141170387.13%93.20%80.88%
OrissaCuttack1993561109322490033784.20%90.51%77.64%
OrissaJajapur130229271467758761580.44%87.36%73.37%
OrissaDhenkanal84198847168137030779.41%87.08%71.40%
OrissaAnugul88912250283738628578.96%87.06%70.44%
OrissaNayagarh68152238763229389079.17%86.63%71.08%
OrissaKhordha177119897232779887187.51%92.55%82.06%
OrissaPuri130917071614359302785.37%91.84%78.67%
OrissaGanjam2244408128315796125171.88%81.85%61.84%
OrissaGajapati26769715733011036754.29%65.58%43.59%
OrissaKandhamal40738323927016811365.12%78.41%52.46%
OrissaBaudh27612216144011468272.51%84.49%60.44%
OrissaSubarnapur42833324889317944074.42%84.78%63.63%
OrissaBalangir94425455906538518965.50%77.08%53.77%
OrissaNuapada30355918404911951058.20%71.55%45.21%
OrissaKalahandi81839649518732320960.22%73.34%47.27%
OrissaRayagada41763224885916877350.88%62.61%39.87%
OrissaNabarangapur49016129869319146848.20%59.45%37.22%
OrissaKoraput57920334844723075649.87%61.29%38.92%
OrissaMalkangiri2509641510509991449.49%60.29%38.95%
ChhattisgarhTotal155983148962121663619371.04%81.45%60.59%
ChhattisgarhKoriya40404423392417012071.41%81.52%61.01%
ChhattisgarhSurguja121679571586350093261.16%71.23%50.88%
ChhattisgarhJashpur50210528498521712068.60%78.24%59.05%
ChhattisgarhRaigarh95986654788641198073.70%84.17%63.25%
ChhattisgarhKorba76015344156531858873.22%83.88%62.26%
ChhattisgarhJanjgir - Champa103284760201843082973.70%85.59%61.72%
ChhattisgarhBilaspur161889594782967106671.59%82.77%60.12%
ChhattisgarhKabeerdham42217425518916698561.95%74.99%48.94%
ChhattisgarhRajnandgaon102453357344145109276.97%87.19%66.98%
ChhattisgarhDurg23284121302207102620579.69%88.80%70.51%
ChhattisgarhRaipur26693621521582114778076.43%86.50%66.21%
ChhattisgarhMahasamund64448236890727557571.54%83.01%60.37%
ChhattisgarhDhamtari55156930753624403378.95%88.84%69.24%
ChhattisgarhUttar Bastar Kanker46210326209920000470.97%80.98%61.08%
ChhattisgarhBastar65858738790727068054.94%65.70%44.49%
ChhattisgarhNarayanpur58202345742362849.59%58.97%40.22%
ChhattisgarhDakshin Bastar Dantewada1947051187857592042.67%52.69%32.88%
ChhattisgarhBijapur89480558243365641.58%51.42%31.56%
Madhya PradeshTotal43827193258481371797905670.63%80.53%60.02%
Madhya PradeshSheopur33209121122812086358.02%70.30%44.45%
Madhya PradeshMorena120055176168743886472.07%84.22%57.64%
Madhya PradeshBhind111967569321742645876.59%87.17%63.96%
Madhya PradeshGwalior138443482131556311977.93%86.28%68.29%
Madhya PradeshDatia49788330713119075273.50%85.18%60.21%
Madhya PradeshShivpuri92105558742933362663.73%76.21%49.47%
Madhya PradeshTikamgarh76425047014229410862.57%73.30%50.71%
Madhya PradeshChhatarpur96282758513337769464.90%74.22%54.34%
Madhya PradeshPanna56512033931222580866.08%75.63%55.55%
Madhya PradeshSagar157138792460364678477.52%86.27%67.71%
Madhya PradeshDamoh76344845619830725070.92%80.96%59.90%
Madhya PradeshSatna140702482434058268473.79%83.44%63.42%
Madhya PradeshRewa148524287345361178973.42%83.67%62.49%
Madhya PradeshUmaria36641421745814895667.34%78.10%56.06%
Madhya PradeshNeemuch51736131478520257671.81%85.87%57.25%
Madhya PradeshMandsaur84826051301233524872.75%86.81%58.30%
Madhya PradeshRatlam84527649812934714768.03%79.38%56.45%
Madhya PradeshUjjain126657974866151791873.55%85.22%61.40%
Madhya PradeshShajapur91161955609835552170.17%83.19%56.36%
Madhya PradeshDewas94496856524237972670.53%82.14%58.27%
Madhya PradeshDhar111163766261944901860.57%71.12%49.69%
Madhya PradeshIndore23583381324967103337182.32%89.22%74.89%
Madhya PradeshWest Nimar100986859271241715663.98%73.96%53.68%
Madhya PradeshBarwani56485232385224100050.23%57.32%43.07%
Madhya PradeshRajgarh82789850544332245562.68%75.07%49.79%
Madhya PradeshVidisha88482952795935687072.08%81.38%61.67%
Madhya PradeshBhopal170684694985675699082.26%87.44%76.57%
Madhya PradeshSehore79371047900931470171.11%82.37%58.86%
Madhya PradeshRaisen83756749092134664674.26%82.46%65.09%
Madhya PradeshBetul95942954365441577570.14%78.41%61.63%
Madhya PradeshHarda36138120981915156274.04%83.12%64.30%
Madhya PradeshHoshangabad82605748078134527676.52%85.17%67.04%
Madhya PradeshKatni81219547632233587373.62%84.21%62.47%
Madhya PradeshJabalpur1792386100561878676882.47%89.11%75.30%
Madhya PradeshNarsimhapur73159442282030877476.79%85.20%67.64%
Madhya PradeshDindori39123023056216066865.47%77.58%53.49%
Madhya PradeshMandla62048135913726134468.28%79.49%57.20%
Madhya PradeshChhindwara131632474798156834372.21%80.76%63.38%
Madhya PradeshSeoni87805149451238353973.01%81.77%64.14%
Madhya PradeshBalaghat116993864155152838778.29%87.13%69.71%
Madhya PradeshGuna67658041617826040265.10%76.57%52.53%
Madhya PradeshAshoknagar48095729940918154867.90%80.22%54.18%
Madhya PradeshShahdol62277036169226107868.36%78.27%58.16%
Madhya PradeshAnuppur44661126134618526569.08%80.05%57.89%
Madhya PradeshSidhi61976836600425376466.09%76.52%55.23%
Madhya PradeshSingrauli60726837526023200862.36%73.79%49.86%
Madhya PradeshJhabua36279122260914018244.45%54.65%34.29%
Madhya PradeshAlirajpur2176241262619136337.22%43.58%30.97%
Madhya PradeshEast Nimar74703244284430418867.53%77.93%56.54%
Madhya PradeshBurhanpur41571723786617785165.28%73.08%57.12%
GujaratTotal41948677239955001795317779.31%87.23%70.73%
GujaratKachchh127424275303252121071.58%80.60%61.62%
GujaratBanas Kantha1737654106881366884166.39%79.45%52.58%
GujaratPatan85476450473735002773.47%84.28%62.01%
GujaratMahesana151678185443266234984.26%91.88%76.12%
GujaratSabar Kantha160101093294266806876.60%87.45%65.29%
GujaratGandhinagar105341559543245798385.78%93.59%77.37%
GujaratAhmadabad55512383101903244933586.65%92.44%80.29%
GujaratSurendranagar111367465629045738473.19%83.47%62.20%
GujaratRajkot27747401548521122621982.20%88.67%75.26%
GujaratJamnagar141729480739760989774.40%82.35%65.97%
GujaratPorbandar40019622600417419276.63%84.56%68.32%
GujaratJunagadh1876671106919980747276.88%85.80%67.59%
GujaratAmreli100176855706044470874.49%81.82%66.97%
GujaratBhavnagar1927573111514881242576.84%86.15%66.92%
GujaratAnand158418089355969062185.79%93.23%77.76%
GujaratKheda170443097152873290284.31%93.40%74.67%
GujaratPanch Mahals147489687964859524872.32%84.07%59.95%
GujaratDohad104449462247742201760.60%72.14%49.02%
GujaratVadodara29908761664022132685481.21%87.59%74.40%
GujaratNarmada37754221675516078773.29%82.60%63.62%
GujaratBharuch114596063651650944483.03%88.80%76.79%
GujaratThe Dangs143908789576495176.80%84.98%68.75%
GujaratNavsari101831155026946804284.78%90.06%79.30%
GujaratValsad121143767190153953680.94%86.48%74.96%
GujaratSurat46518122743118190869486.65%91.05%81.02%
GujaratTapi49981127584022397169.23%76.86%61.69%
Daman & Diu #Total1889741249116406387.07%91.48%79.59%
Daman & Diu #Diu38114203871772783.36%91.24%75.83%
Daman & Diu #Daman1508601045244633688.06%91.53%81.14%
Dadra & Nagar Haveli #Total2280281449168311277.65%86.46%65.93%
Dadra & Nagar Haveli #Dadra & Nagar Haveli2280281449168311277.65%86.46%65.93%
MaharashtraTotal82512225462940413621818482.91%89.82%75.48%
MaharashtraNandurbar89199151480237718963.04%71.98%53.90%
MaharashtraDhule133357175681357675874.61%82.59%66.21%
MaharashtraJalgaon29584091686370127203979.73%87.97%70.92%
MaharashtraBuldana1858169105745980071082.09%90.69%72.95%
MaharashtraAkola141174776892564282287.55%92.89%81.91%
MaharashtraWashim85727049066236660881.70%90.54%72.26%
MaharashtraAmravati22833541230400105295488.23%92.70%83.52%
MaharashtraWardha102186955449646737387.22%92.27%81.89%
MaharashtraNagpur37341922004798172939489.52%93.76%85.07%
MaharashtraBhandara91601050404141196985.14%93.17%77.02%
MaharashtraGondiya101314455423045891485.41%93.54%77.30%
MaharashtraGadchiroli67495838821128674770.55%80.21%60.66%
MaharashtraChandrapur160282389192571089881.35%88.73%73.65%
MaharashtraYavatmal1981151111459086656180.70%88.58%72.41%
MaharashtraNanded2240609129791594269476.94%86.62%66.68%
MaharashtraHingoli77395745372132023676.04%86.73%64.73%
MaharashtraParbhani119161069487849673275.22%85.66%64.27%
MaharashtraJalna123443373540249903173.61%85.25%61.28%
MaharashtraAurangabad25561541472313108384180.40%89.31%70.81%
MaharashtraNashik42940452408876188516980.96%88.03%73.43%
MaharashtraThane84429354748769369416686.18%90.90%80.78%
MaharashtraMumbai Suburban76859174304754338116390.90%94.28%86.93%
MaharashtraMumbai25516691423020112864988.48%90.54%86.03%
MaharashtraRaigarh1967079108563588144483.89%90.68%76.79%
MaharashtraPune72885174048650323986787.19%92.72%81.13%
MaharashtraAhmadnagar32133301826412138691880.22%88.81%71.15%
MaharashtraBid164847397540167307273.53%83.99%62.29%
MaharashtraLatur169745497206272539279.03%87.42%70.02%
MaharashtraOsmanabad111505764579246926576.33%85.31%66.67%
MaharashtraSolapur29501551689027126112877.72%86.35%68.55%
MaharashtraSatara22701421242224102791884.20%92.09%76.29%
MaharashtraRatnagiri120605862414458191482.43%91.43%74.55%
MaharashtraSindhudurg67521835671931849986.54%93.68%79.73%
MaharashtraKolhapur28841301615767126836382.90%91.33%74.18%
MaharashtraSangli2086625115483893178782.62%90.40%74.66%
Andhra PradeshTotal51438510287597822267872867.66%75.56%59.74%
Andhra PradeshAdilabad150310686499063811661.55%71.22%51.99%
Andhra PradeshNizamabad142175980972161203862.25%72.66%52.33%
Andhra PradeshKarimnagar2263247129285897038964.87%74.72%55.18%
Andhra PradeshMedak167773297571070202262.53%72.50%52.49%
Andhra PradeshHyderabad29069231540195136672880.96%83.35%78.42%
Andhra PradeshRangareddy36690332018557165047678.05%84.00%71.82%
Andhra PradeshMahbubnagar1984586118386080072656.06%66.27%45.65%
Andhra PradeshNalgonda2035177117895685622165.05%74.93%55.05%
Andhra PradeshWarangal2116037121195390408466.16%75.91%56.45%
Andhra PradeshKhammam165668691888073780665.46%73.20%57.85%
Andhra PradeshSrikakulam151642587019664622962.30%72.25%52.56%
Andhra PradeshVizianagaram125634272062353571959.49%69.04%50.16%
Andhra PradeshVisakhapatnam26126241450555116206967.70%75.47%60.00%
Andhra PradeshEast Godavari33241111737357158675471.35%74.91%67.82%
Andhra PradeshWest Godavari26542671380713127355474.32%77.63%71.05%
Andhra PradeshKrishna30656691630049143562074.37%79.13%69.62%
Andhra PradeshGuntur30069991660019134698067.99%75.40%60.64%
Andhra PradeshPrakasam1926495112224980424663.53%73.53%53.40%
Andhra PradeshSri Potti Sriramulu Nellore1852239102163983060069.15%75.93%62.30%
Andhra PradeshY.S.R.1745178101210573307367.88%78.41%57.26%
Andhra PradeshKurnool2182149127993890221161.13%71.36%50.81%
Andhra PradeshAnantapur2350294136570198459364.28%74.09%54.31%
Andhra PradeshChittoor27114321512958119847472.36%81.15%63.65%
KarnatakaTotal41029323228084681822085575.60%82.85%68.13%
KarnatakaBelgaum30852921752062133323073.94%82.90%64.74%
KarnatakaBagalkot112897265420647476669.39%80.16%58.55%
KarnatakaBijapur125774273987351786967.20%77.41%56.54%
KarnatakaBidar105318160652444665771.01%79.94%61.66%
KarnatakaRaichur99889958974640915360.46%71.35%49.56%
KarnatakaKoppal80542747085633457167.28%78.21%56.22%
KarnatakaGadag70513640156030357675.18%84.89%65.29%
KarnatakaDharwad131435372144059291380.30%86.83%73.57%
KarnatakaUttara Kannada108427758512749915084.03%89.72%78.21%
KarnatakaHaveri109480560872748607877.60%84.22%70.65%
KarnatakaBellary148623085383463239667.85%77.24%58.28%
KarnatakaChitradurga109440361146248294173.82%81.37%66.05%
KarnatakaDavanagere132761473258259503276.30%83.02%69.39%
KarnatakaShimoga127084567989559095080.50%86.11%74.89%
KarnatakaUdupi92962346893346069086.29%91.69%81.41%
KarnatakaChikmagalur82167044211037956079.24%85.66%72.88%
KarnatakaTumkur1805361100557079979174.32%82.05%66.45%
KarnatakaBangalore76099624146709346325388.48%91.82%84.80%
KarnatakaMandya115495264513350981970.14%78.14%62.10%
KarnatakaHassan122994167392255601975.89%83.55%68.30%
KarnatakaDakshina Kannada166683486633180050388.62%93.31%84.04%
KarnatakaKodagu41430521641319789282.52%87.24%77.91%
KarnatakaMysore1965492107064989484372.56%78.44%66.59%
KarnatakaChamarajanagar56607631532125075561.12%67.88%54.32%
KarnatakaGulbarga145269384505960763465.65%75.11%55.87%
KarnatakaYadgir51694031379720314352.36%63.33%41.31%
KarnatakaKolar102455557079945375674.33%81.94%66.56%
KarnatakaChikkaballapura79169244929134240170.08%78.36%61.55%
KarnatakaBangalore Rural69306838883330423578.29%85.44%70.73%
KarnatakaRamanagara67898338170429727969.20%76.92%61.30%
GoaTotal115211762002653209187.40%92.81%81.84%
GoaNorth Goa65981235466030515288.85%93.77%83.74%
GoaSouth Goa49230526536622693985.53%91.56%79.42%
Lakshadweep #Total52914282492466592.28%96.11%88.25%
Lakshadweep #Lakshadweep52914282492466592.28%96.11%88.25%
KeralaTotal28234227137558881447833993.91%96.02%91.98%
KeralaKasaragod103628951703151925889.85%93.93%86.13%
KeralaKannur21565751022972113360395.41%97.54%93.57%
KeralaWayanad64918633009331909389.32%92.84%85.94%
KeralaKozhikode26344931276384135810995.24%97.57%93.16%
KeralaMalappuram33286581608229172042993.55%95.78%91.55%
KeralaPalakkad22321901119360111283088.49%92.27%84.99%
KeralaThrissur26892291286141140308895.32%96.98%93.85%
KeralaErnakulam28615091427572143393795.68%97.14%94.27%
KeralaIdukki92877447498845378692.20%94.84%89.59%
KeralaKottayam174569485903888665696.40%97.17%95.67%
KeralaAlappuzha186355889547696808296.26%97.90%94.80%
KeralaPathanamthitta107012050317156694996.93%97.70%96.26%
KeralaKollam22427571076509116624893.77%95.83%91.95%
KeralaThiruvananthapuram27951951358924143627192.66%94.60%90.89%
Tamil NaduTotal52413116283145952409852180.33%86.81%73.86%
Tamil NaduThiruvallur28128391506523130631683.82%89.18%78.39%
Tamil NaduChennai38504722004498184597490.33%93.47%87.16%
Tamil NaduKancheepuram30657991634114143168585.29%90.34%80.17%
Tamil NaduVellore28047621522190128257279.65%86.96%72.43%
Tamil NaduTiruvannamalai165328492608972719574.72%83.73%65.71%
Tamil NaduViluppuram2223605124860697499972.08%80.58%63.51%
Tamil NaduSalem23117151300874101084173.23%80.70%65.43%
Tamil NaduNamakkal118434465923252511274.92%83.09%66.68%
Tamil NaduErode151638084172867465272.96%80.81%65.07%
Tamil NaduThe Nilgiris57679930324927355085.65%92.15%79.44%
Tamil NaduDindigul150731083124367606776.85%84.91%68.82%
Tamil NaduKarur74161041031533129575.86%84.86%67.05%
Tamil NaduTiruchirappalli2055742109612595961783.56%90.00%77.24%
Tamil NaduPerambalur37979721031316948474.68%83.39%66.11%
Tamil NaduAriyalur48644627305821338871.99%82.06%62.22%
Tamil NaduCuddalore1849805101916083064579.04%86.84%71.20%
Tamil NaduNagapattinam122731164925557805684.09%90.38%78.00%
Tamil NaduThiruvarur96003651013744989983.26%89.65%77.02%
Tamil NaduThanjavur180229195180385048882.72%89.06%76.61%
Tamil NaduPudukkottai112658061762150895977.76%86.19%69.51%
Tamil NaduSivaganga97638453652343986180.46%88.61%72.33%
Tamil NaduMadurai22487491194631105411881.66%86.55%76.74%
Tamil NaduTheni87925948524739401277.62%85.48%69.72%
Tamil NaduVirudhunagar142127077318664808480.75%88.46%73.14%
Tamil NaduRamanathapuram98603853769744834181.48%87.89%74.93%
Tamil NaduThoothukkudi135656470608765047786.52%91.42%81.77%
Tamil NaduTirunelveli22982621223964107429882.92%89.66%76.38%
Tamil NaduKanniyakumari156758079238577519592.14%93.86%90.45%
Tamil NaduDharmapuri86763147556739206464.71%69.16%60.03%
Tamil NaduKrishnagiri121643668285253358472.41%79.65%64.86%
Tamil NaduCoimbatore26786371418291126034684.31%89.49%79.16%
Tamil NaduTiruppur177937997203280734779.10%86.07%72.07%
Puducherry #Total96660050257546402586.55%92.12%81.22%
Puducherry #Yanam39807201861962180.26%83.63%77.07%
Puducherry #Puducherry73307538455134852486.13%92.07%80.40%
Puducherry #Mahe36730167981993298.35%99.24%97.61%
Puducherry #Karaikal156988810407594887.83%93.36%82.61%
Andaman & Nicobar Islands #Total29369516421912947686.27%90.11%81.84%
Andaman & Nicobar Islands #Nicobars2526115332992977.50%82.65%70.70%
Andaman & Nicobar Islands #North & Middle Andaman79108434143569484.25%88.72%79.39%
Andaman & Nicobar Islands #South Andaman1893261054738385388.49%91.91%84.52%
District wise Male Female Literacy rate in India - 2011 census/h4

9 Comments

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Notify me of followup comments via e-mail. You can also subscribe without commenting.