District wise distribution of population, sex ratio, density and growth rate of population in Maharashtra 2011 Census

As of 2011 census Maharashtra stands second with its 35 districts in terms of population in India. Growth rate of population in Maharashtra is 15.99% where country’s population growth rate is 17.64% and it stands at 21st position in the country. The State with Literacy rate 82.9% against the national average of 74.0% stands at 12th rank in the country.

Highlights of district wise census in Maharashtra

  • Thane is the Thane is the biggest district with a population of 1,10,54,131 and constitutes about 9.84 percent of total population of the state. Growth rate in Thane is 35.94%.
  • Next to Thane, Pune and Mumbai (sub-urban) are the bigger districts with population 94,26,959 (8.4 percent) and 93,32,481 (8.3 percent) respectively.
  • In 2001, Mumbai (sub-urban) was on the top with 8.9 percent share in the total state’s population.
  • Sindhudurg is the smallest district with population 8,48,868 which is barely 0.8 percent of State’s population. Next to Sindhudurg, Gadchiroli is the small district with a share of only one percent.
  • Hingoli, Washim and Bhandara with a share of population 1.1 percent each are the other small districts.

District wise sex ratio in Maharashtra 2011 census

Maharashtra has a overall sex ratio of 925 females per 1000 males. It has increased from 922 to 925 during last decade.

Top five districts in Maharashtra according to sex ratio 2011 census

  • Ratnagiri stands top in Maharashtra with 1123 female per 1000 males.
  • Sindhudurg is at number two with 1037 females per 1000 males.
  • Gondiya is at number there with 996 females per 1000 males.
  • Satara is at 4th place with 986 females per 1000 males.
  • Bhandara stands at number five with 984 females per 1000 males.

Bottom three districts in Maharashtra according to sex ratio 2011 census

  • Mumbai has the lowest lowest sex ratio of only 838 females per 1000 males.
  • Mumbai suburban also has very low sex ratio of 857 females per 1000 males.
  • Thane has 880 females per 1000 males in Maharashtra.

District wise Child sex ratio in Maharashtra 2011 census

The the overall sex ratio has increased in Maharashtra a little, the child sex ratio (0-6 years) in Maharashtra has decreased at a rate of 3.29% during the last decade. Maharashtra has only 883 girls per 1000 boys(0-6 years).

There are only 4 out of 35 districts in Maharashtra where the child sex ratio is above 940. Only Chandrapur in among this top four districts that has a positive child sex ratio.

Top four districts in Maharashtra where child sex ratio is above 940 girls per 1000 boys are

  • Gadchiroli has a ratio of 956 girls per 100 boys. In 2001 it was 966.
  • Chandrapur has a ratio of 945 girls per 100 boys. In 2001 it was 939.
  • Gondiya has a ratio of 944 girls per 100 boys. In 2001 it was 958.
  • Ratnagiri has a ratio of 940 girls per 100 boys. In 2001 it was 952.

Bottom five districts in Maharashtra where child sex ratio is below 850 are

  • Bid with only 801 girls per 1000 boys. In 2001 it was 894.
  • Ahmadnagar has 839 girls per 1000 boys. In 2001 it was 884.
  • Jalgaon has 829 girls per 1000 boys. In 2001 it was 880.
  • Buldana has 842 girls per 1000 boys. In 2001 it was 908.
  • Kolhapur has 845 girls per 1000 boys. In 2001 it was 839.

Top four districts in Maharashtra according to child sex ratio

District20012011Change
Ratnagiri952940-1.26
Gondiya958944-1.46
Chanrapur9399450.64
Gadchiroli966956-1.04

Bottom four districts in Maharashtra according to child sex ratio

District20012011Change
Bid894801-10.40
Jalgaon880829-5.80
Ahmadnagar884839-5.09
Buldana908842-7.27

District wise distribution of population, sex ratio, density and decadal growth rate of population in Maharashtra

Sr. No.DistrictPersonsMalesFemalesSex ratioDensity/sq. km.Growth Rate
MAHARASHTRA112372972583613975401157592236515.99
1Nandurbar164617783486681131197727625.50
2Dhule2048781105566999311294428519.96
3Jalgaon42244422197835202660793335914.71
4Buldana25880391342152124588794626815.93
5Akola181861793622688239193832111.60
6Washim119671462122857548693924417.23
7Amravati28878261482845140498193823710.77
8Wardha12961576659256302329352054.80
9Nagpur46531712388558226461393247014.39
10Bhandara11988106043715944399812935.52
11Gondiya1322331662524659807100525310.13
12Gadchiroli10717955428135289829767410.46
13Chandrapur2194262112031610739469481925.95
14Yavatmal27754571425593134986494220412.90
15Nanded33565661732567162399994231916.70
16Hingoli117897360938656958795324419.43
17Parbhani183598294618588979795829520.18
18Jalna1958483101511694336795125521.84
19Aurangabad36959281928156176777292536527.33
20Nashik61090523164261294479192739322.33
21Thane1105413158793875174744858115735.94
22Mumbai (Suburban)933248150251654307316822209258.01
23Mumbai31459661711650143431677720038-5.75
24Raigarh26353941348089128730597636819.36
25Pune94269594936362449059791960330.34
26Ahmadnagar45430832348802219428194026612.43
27Bid25859621352468123349493624219.65
28Latur24555431276262117928193534318.04
29Osmanabad166031186467479563793221911.69
30Solapur43155272233778208174993529012.10
31Satara3003922151252414913989952876.94
32Ratnagiri16126727597038529691136196-4.96
33Sindhudurg8488684166954321731079163-2.30
34Kolhapur3874015198327418907419495049.96
35Sangli2820575143597213846039573299.18
11 Comments

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Notify me of followup comments via e-mail. You can also subscribe without commenting.