Density Map of Population in India 2011 State Wise Census

Population density in India is 382 persons per 1 square kilometer. In 2001 census it was 325/sq.KM. National Capital Territory of Delhi has the highest population density of 11,297 persons per square kilometer. NCT of Delhi has the highest density in the World as an Union Territory. After Delhi Chandigarh(UT), Puducherry(UT), Daman & Diu(UT) and Lakshadweep(UT) are the most dense Union Territories in India. As for states Bihar has a density of 1102 persons/sq.KM followed by West Bengal with 1029 persons/sq.KM. Arunachal Pradesh has the lowest density of just 17 people per square kilometer.
Density of population has grown 18% in last decade In India. Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu recorded a density growth rate of 55% and 54% respectively. Density in Arunachal Pradesh, Meghalaya and Bihar also grown over 25% in last 10 years. Naglaland is the only state in India that has a negative density growth of 0.83% during last decade.

Change in State wise Population Density in India during last decade

Rank in 2011States/Union TerritoryDensity in 2011Density in 2001Rank in 2001Change
INDIA38232518%
1NCT of Delhi #112979340121%
2Chandigarh #92527900217%
3Puducherry #25982034328%
4Daman & Diu #21691413554%
5Lakshadweep #20131895406%
6Bihar1102881725%
7West Bengal1029903614%
8Kerala859819805%
9Uttar Pradesh828690920%
10Dadra & Nagar Haveli #6984491355%
11Haryana5734781220%
12Tamil Nadu5554801116%
13Punjab5504841014%
14Jharkhand4143381622%
15Assam3973401517%
16Goa3943641408%
17Maharashtra3653151716%
18Tripura3503051815%
19Karnataka3192762016%
20Andhra Pradesh3082771911%
21Gujarat3082582119%
22Orissa2692362214%
23Madhya Pradesh2361962320%
24Rajasthan2011652422%
25Uttarakhand1891592519%
26Chhattisgarh1891542623%
27Meghalaya1321032928%
28Jammu & Kashmir1241003124%
29Himachal Pradesh1231092813%
30Manipur1221033018%
31Nagaland11912027-1%
32Sikkim 86 76 3286763213%
33Mizoram52423424%
34Andaman & Nicobar Islands #46433307%
35Arunachal Pradesh17133531%

Density Map of Population in India 2011 census

One Comment

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Notify me of followup comments via e-mail. You can also subscribe without commenting.