Child Sex Ratio in India State Wise data

0 to 6 years child sex ratio in India is even worse than sex ratio of total population. 2011 census in India revels the true fact of gender discourse in India. Male female sex ratio of children under 6 years of age is just 914 female child per 1000 male child. This dropped 1.40% during the last decade while allover sex ratio raised 0.75% in India.

As of census 2011 top three states for child sex ratio are

Mizoram has the highest child sex ratio of 971 girls per 1000 boys followed by Meghalaya with 970 girls per 1000 boys and Andaman & Nicobar Islands with 966 girls per 1000 boys. Though Meghalaya has a negative growth of 0.31% for child sex ratio, the state still sands on the second position.

Bottom three states for child sex ratio in India are

Haryana with only 830 girls per 1000 boys. Next is Punjab with 846 girls per 1000 boys and Jammu & Kashmir with 859 girls per 1000 boys. Punjab registered the highest growth of 6.02% in child sex ratio during the decade. Unfortunately Jammu & Kashmir has a whopping -8.71% negative growth and that bring the sex ratio from 941 to just 859.
In last 10 years only 6 states and 2 union territories out of 35 states/union territories in India have a positive growth in child sex ratio. Only 4 out of this 8 states/UTs have a change of above 1%. Those are Punjab with 6.02%, Chandigarh(UT) with 2.60%, Haryana with 1.34% and Himachal Pradesh with 1.12%.

State wise Change in Child Sex Ratio during the decade in India

SrStates/Union Territory #0-6 in 20010-6 in 2011ChangeTotal 2001Total 2011Change
INDIA927914-1.40%9339400.75%
1Jammu & Kashmir941859-8.71%892883-1.01%
2Himachal Pradesh8969061.12%9689740.62%
3Punjab7988466.02%8768931.94%
4Chandigarh #8458672.60%7778185.28%
5Uttarakhand908886-2.42%9629630.10%
6Haryana8198301.34%8618771.86%
7NCT of Delhi #868866-0.23%8218665.48%
8Rajasthan909883-2.86%9219260.54%
9Uttar Pradesh916899-1.86%8989081.11%
10Bihar942933-0.96%919916-0.33%
11Sikkim963944-1.97%8758891.60%
12Arunachal Pradesh964960-0.41%8939203.02%
13Nagaland964944-2.07%9009313.44%
14Manipur957934-2.40%9749871.33%
15Mizoram9649710.73%9359754.28%
16Tripura966953-1.35%9489611.37%
17Meghalaya973970-0.31%9729861.44%
18Assam965957-0.83%9359542.03%
19West Bengal960950-1.04%9349471.39%
20Jharkhand965943-2.28%9419470.64%
21Orissa953934-1.99%9729780.62%
22Chhattisgarh975964-1.13%9899910.20%
23Madhya Pradesh932912-2.15%9199301.20%
24Gujarat8838860.34%920918-0.22%
25Daman & Diu #926909-1.84%710618-12.96%
26Dadra & Nagar Haveli #979924-5.62%812775-4.56%
27Maharashtra913883-3.29%9229250.33%
28Andhra Pradesh961943-1.87%9789921.43%
29Karnataka946943-0.32%9659680.31%
30Goa938920-1.92%9619680.73%
31Lakshadweep #959908-5.32%948946-0.21%
32Kerala960959-0.10%105810842.46%
33Tamil Nadu9429460.42%9879950.81%
34Puducherry #967965-0.21%100110383.70%
35Andaman & Nicobar Islands #9579660.94%8468783.78%

Map of state wise Child Sex Ratio India Census 2011

4 Comments

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Notify me of followup comments via e-mail. You can also subscribe without commenting.