63 Most populous cities in Uttar Pradesh – Population, Sex Ratio, Literacy rate

Most populated state in India, Uttar Pradesh is home to almost 200 million people. Only four countries in the world have population higher than Uttar Pradesh. U.P is also the world’s most populous subdivision [1]. The state contributes 16.5% of the countries total population. As of Census 2011 there are 915 cities (population over 10,000) in Uttar Pradesh. That is a increase of 211 cities since last census in 2001 [2]. In this article we are going to talk about 63 out of these 915 cities in Uttar Pradesh. All of these cities holds a population over 1 lakh each [3].

Table of content [Hide]

  1. Population and sex ratio of cities
    1. Male population
    2. Female population
    3. Most populous cities
    4. Least populous cities
    5. Sex ratio
      1. Cities with highest sex ratio
      2. Cities with lowest sex ratio
    6. Table 1 Cities population and sex Ratio
  2. Literacy
    1. Literate male
    2. Literate female
    3. Cities with highest and lowest literacy rate
    4. Table 2 Literate population and literacy rate
  3. Child population & sex ratio
    1. Child sex ratio
      1. Highest child sex ratio
      2. Lowest child sex ratio
    2. Table 3 child population and sex ratio
  4. Downloads

Population and sex ratio of cities [Toc]

19,95,81,477 (199.5 million) people live in the Uttar Pradesh. 22.28% of the state’s population live in Urban areas and 56.9% of the urban population live in 63 cities mentioned above. In last 10 years growth rate of urban population in Uttar Pradesh was 28.75%.
A total of 2,53,02,925 (25 million) people live in 63 cities where at-least 10,000 people live in each of them. These 63 cities are situated across 53 out of 71 districts in the state. Ghaziabad is the only district in the state that have 4 cities with population over 10K each. Other than Ghaziabad, Moradabad district have 3 cities. Firozabad, Muzaffarnagar, Kanpur Nagar & Gautam Buddha Nagar districts have 2 such cities each [3].

Male population [Toc]

52.4% of the state’s population are Male and the percentage of male population are ever higher for cities in Uttar Pradesh. 53% population living in cities in U.P. are male. May be because of immigration cities like Noida, Greater Noida, Kanpur have the highest percentage of male population. Surprisingly none of these 63 cities have male population lower than female population. Gonda in Gonda district have the lowest 51.1% male population.

Female population [Toc]

Uttar Pradesh is among those states in India where female population ratio is very poor. 47.6% of total population in the state are female. In cities the percentage is even lower at 46.9% only. Just the revers of the above male population Gonda city has the highest 48.9% female population and Noida has the lowest 45.1% female population.

Most populous cities [Toc]

Lucknow the state capital is the most populous city in Uttar Pradesh. If we count the metropolitan area of Kanpur then the population of Kanpur is higher than Lucknow. 28,15,601 peoples live in Lucknow municipal corp, where 27,67,031 people live in Kanpur. Agra, Meerut, Varanasi and Allahabad are cities having population over 10 lakhs (1 million) in the state.

Least populous cities [Toc]

35 out of theses 63 cities have population between 1 lakh to 1.99 lakhs. Kasganj in Kanshiram Nagar district is the least populous city in this list. The city population is 1,01,241. Baraut, Ballia, Shamli and Shikohabad are some least populated cities in the sate.

Sex ratio [Toc]

Uttar Pradesh is among those states in India where female sex ratio is very poor. The state’s female sex ratio is just 908 females per 1000 male and that is far lower than the country average of 940. Female sex ratio in cities in Uttar Pradesh are even lower than the state average. Average female sex ratio in cities of U.P. is just 883.59 females per 100 males [3].

Cities with highest sex ratio [Toc]

Only one city in Uttar Pradesh having population over 1 lakh has female sex ratio of above 950. The city Gonda in Gonda district has female sex ratio of 955 females per 1000 males. Top five cities in U.P. with population over 1 lakh are Gonda in Gonda district with 955, Maunath Bhanjan in Mau district with 948, Akbarpur in Ambedkar Nagar district with 939, Faizabad in Faizabad district with 920 and Amroha in Jyotiba Phule Nagar district with 918 females per 1000 males.

Cities with lowest sex ratio [Toc]

41 out of 63 cities from this list in U.P. have female sex ration under 900. Two of India’s fastest growing cities have female sex ratio of near 820. Nodia in Gautam Buddha Nagar district have the lowest sex ratio of 822 only. Another city in the same district Greater Nodia have female sex ratio of 836. Other than these two cities the state capital Kanpur too has very poor sex ratio of 846 women per 1000 men.

Table 1 Cities population and sex Ratio [Toc]

DistrictCityTotalMale% MaleFemale% FemaleSex Ratio
Uttar Pradesh
India
199581477
1210193422
104596415
623724248
52.4
51.5
94985062
586469174
47.6
48.5
908
940
SaharanpurSaharanpur (M Corp.)70334537185852.933148747.1891
MuzaffarnagarShamli (NPP)1072335723653.44999746.6874
MuzaffarnagarMuzaffarnagar (NPP)39245120690252.718554947.3897
MoradabadMoradabad (M Corp.)88981046643252.442337847.6908
MoradabadSambhal (NPP)22133411600852.410532647.6908
MoradabadChandausi (NPP)1142546023852.75401647.3897
RampurRampur (NPP)32524816982652.215542247.8915
Jyotiba Phule NagarAmroha (NPP)19713510280452.19433147.9918
MeerutMeerut (M Corp.)130902368956752.761945647.3898
BaghpatBaraut (NPP)1027335452153.14821246.9884
GhaziabadModinagar (NPP)1301616917953.16098246.9882
GhaziabadLoni (NPP)51229627385953.523843746.5871
GhaziabadKhora (CT)18941010266954.28674145.8845
GhaziabadHapur (NPP)26280113969453.212310746.8881
Gautam Buddha NagarNoida (CT)64238135257754.928980445.1822
Gautam Buddha NagarGreater Noida (CT)1076765866254.54901445.5836
BulandshahrBulandshahr (NPP)22282611692352.510590347.5906
BulandshahrKhurja (NPP)1110895857752.75251247.3896
AligarhAligarh (M Corp.)87257546312353.140945246.9884
Mahamaya NagarHathras (NPP)1375097337653.46413346.6874
MathuraMathura (NPP)34933618658653.416275046.6872
AgraAgra (M Corp.)157454284977154.072477146.0853
FirozabadFirozabad (NPP)60379732162453.328217346.7877
FirozabadShikohabad (NPP)1073005701753.15028346.9882
MainpuriMainpuri (NPP)1173276148152.45584647.6908
BudaunBudaun (NPP)1592218347552.47574647.6907
BareillyBareilly (M Corp.)89816747743853.242072946.8881
PilibhitPilibhit (NPP)1304286885552.86157347.2894
ShahjahanpurShahjahanpur (NPP)32797517313352.815484247.2894
KheriLakhimpur (NPP)1520108105053.37096046.7876
SitapurSitapur (NPP)1773519341052.78394147.3899
HardoiHardoi (NPP)1268906675252.66013847.4901
UnnaoUnnao (NPP)1786819408052.78460147.3899
LucknowLucknow (M Corp.)2815601147013352.2134546847.8915
Rae BareliRae Bareli (NPP)1910569984452.39121247.7914
FarrukhabadFarrukhabad-cum-Fatehgarh (NPP)27575414551552.813023947.2895
EtawahEtawah (NPP)25679013582952.912096147.1891
Kanpur NagarKanpur (M Corp.)2767031150237054.3126466145.7842
Kanpur NagarKanpur (C1080355850554.24953045.8847
JalaunOrai (NPP)1871859956453.28762146.8880
JhansiJhansi (M Corp.)50729326810152.823919247.2892
LalitpurLalitpur (NPP)1330416954852.36349347.7913
BandaBanda (NPP)1543888221553.37217346.7878
FatehpurFatehpur (NPP)19380110162052.49218147.6907
AllahabadAllahabad (M Corp.)111709460136353.851573146.2858
FaizabadFaizabad (NPP)1675448727952.18026547.9920
Ambedkar NagarAkbarpur (NPP)1115945756051.65403448.4939
SultanpurSultanpur (NPP)1079145667452.55124047.5904
BahraichBahraich (NPP)1862419852952.98771247.1890
GondaGonda (NPP)1143535848451.15586948.9955
BastiBasti (NPP)1146516012652.45452547.6907
GorakhpurGorakhpur (M Corp.)67104835355052.731749847.3898
DeoriaDeoria (NPP)1295706775452.36181647.7912
AzamgarhAzamgarh (NPP)1109805803352.35294747.7912
MauMaunath Bhanjan (NPP)27906014327351.313578748.7948
BalliaBallia (NPP)1042715570653.44856546.6872
JaunpurJaunpur (NPP)1681288870452.87942447.2895
GhazipurGhazipur (NPP)1106985812652.55257247.5904
ChandauliMughalsarai (NPP)1101105792552.65218547.4901
VaranasiVaranasi (M Corp.)120181563686053.056495547.0887
MirzapurMirzapur-cum-Vindhyachal (NPP)23369112500353.510868846.5869
EtahEtah (NPP)1186326296653.15566646.9884
Kanshiram NagarKasganj (NPP)1012415350752.94773447.1892

Literacy [Toc]

Overall literacy rate in Uttar Pradesh is lower than the national literacy rate of 74%. 69.7% population above 7 years of age in the state are literate where 67.55% rural and 77.01% urban population are literate. In cities of Uttar Pradesh literacy rates are higher but not satisfactory at all. 78.7% population above 7 years of age living in cities with population over 1 lakh and above are literate in the state.
88.7% population in cities in Uttar Pradesh are above 7 years of age and are counted for effective literacy rate. Absolute 1,76,69,408 (17.7 million) people out of 2,24,44,056 (22.4 million) people living in the cities are literate. [3]

Literate male [Toc]

Like the rest of India male literacy rate in cities in U.P. is also higher than female literacy rates. 82.8% male population living in cities in U.P. are literate. This is a little higher than the state male literacy rate of 79.2% and the country male literacy rate of 82.1%. There are 15 cities in the state where male literacy rate is above 90%. The city Modinagar in Ghaziabad district has highest 95.2% male literacy rate. 3 big cities in the sate, Noida, Gorakhpur & Allahabad also have male literacy rate above 90%. The state capital Kanpur has male literacy rate of 85.8%.

Literate female [Toc]

Female literacy rate in the state of Uttar Pradesh is as low as just 59.3% and that almost 6% lower than the country’s female literacy rate of 65.5%. Female literacy rate in rural U.P. is just 55.6% and the same is quite better in urban areas where it is 71.7%. Female literacy rate in cities in U.P. is 74.1%.
The city Sultanpur in Sultanpur district has the highest 84.7% female liter rate in U.P. Only 16 cities in the state have female literacy rate above 80%. Two big cities Kanpur and Allahabad both have 82.2% female literacy rate.
At the bottom of the table Sambhal in Moradabad district has only 46.5% female literacy rate. Other than Sambhal, cities like Rampur, Agra, Amroha & Khurja have female literacy rate under 60%.

Cities with highest and lowest literacy rate [Toc]

Top five cites with highest literacy rate in Uttar Pradesh are – Modinagar in Ghaziabad with 90%, Deoria in Deoria with 88.8%, both Noida in G.B Nagar and Sultanpur in Sultanpur with 88.6% and Hardoi in Hardoi with 87.2%.
5 cities having the lowest literacy rate in U.P. are – Sambhal in Moradabad with just 49.5%, Rampur in Rampur with 60.7%, Agra in Agra with 63.4%, Amroha in Jyotiba Phule Nagar with 63.9% and Khurja in Bulandshahr with 67.6%.

Table 2 Literate population and literacy rate [Toc]

DistrictCity7+ Population7+ Male7+ FemaleLiterateLiteracy RateMaleFemale% Male% Female
Uttar Pradesh
India
169853242
1051404135
88943240
540772113
80910002
510632022
118423805
778454120
69.7
74.0
70479196
444203762
47944609
334250358
79.2
82.1
59.3
65.5
SaharanpurSaharanpur (M Corp.)61484432483429001047921877.926541721380181.773.7
MuzaffarnagarShamli (NPP)9350949602439077665082.0434693318187.675.6
MuzaffarnagarMuzaffarnagar (NPP)34375918050116325827840581.015490212350385.875.7
MoradabadMoradabad (M Corp.)77943440843337100155063770.730244724819074.166.9
MoradabadSambhal (NPP)18705598306887499260849.5513824122652.346.5
MoradabadChandausi (NPP)9983752508473297251572.6403233219276.868.0
RampurRampur (NPP)28730315009013721317450860.7951577935163.457.8
Jyotiba Phule NagarAmroha (NPP)170280890058127510877263.9606214815168.159.2
MeerutMeerut (M Corp.)114511360100054411388972977.749992838980183.271.6
BaghpatBaraut (NPP)8919747134420636955978.0399002965984.770.5
GhaziabadModinagar (NPP)115980612045477610438390.0582824610195.284.2
GhaziabadLoni (NPP)43606523340920265632809675.219404813404883.166.2
GhaziabadKhora (CT)162811883197449214001386.0821945781993.177.6
GhaziabadHapur (NPP)22608711987210621517032575.3983947193182.167.7
Gautam Buddha NagarNoida (CT)55885130808425076749504588.628621620882992.983.3
Gautam Buddha NagarGreater Noida (CT)9215950150420097975786.5458783387991.580.7
BulandshahrBulandshahr (NPP)1938901010319285915313579.0864086672785.571.9
BulandshahrKhurja (NPP)9557950075455046464367.6370482759574.060.6
AligarhAligarh (M Corp.)75891740250335641453396970.430388623008375.564.6
Mahamaya NagarHathras (NPP)12082364280565439552479.1539184160683.973.6
MathuraMathura (NPP)30744816405014339823597676.813459710137982.170.7
AgraAgra (M Corp.)138802674449264353488053063.450380537672567.758.5
FirozabadFirozabad (NPP)52135827808124327736534770.120843415691375.064.5
FirozabadShikohabad (NPP)9434449911444337706081.7430303403086.276.6
MainpuriMainpuri (NPP)10302753746492818854886.0482154033389.781.8
BudaunBudaun (NPP)139608730556655310191473.0560124590276.769.0
BareillyBareilly (M Corp.)80325242721437603856361970.231638524723474.165.8
PilibhitPilibhit (NPP)11866162717559448811974.3480604005976.671.6
ShahjahanpurShahjahanpur (NPP)29136915371313765620080468.91120118879372.964.5
KheriLakhimpur (NPP)135703723386336511452684.4633175120987.580.8
SitapurSitapur (NPP)158822835397528313199583.1721975979886.479.4
HardoiHardoi (NPP)11385059810540409921787.2544704474791.182.8
UnnaoUnnao (NPP)160077841317594613401883.7734116060787.379.8
LucknowLucknow (M Corp.)253478413224431212341214756484.7116125098631487.881.4
Rae BareliRae Bareli (NPP)172190899588223214286383.0785196434487.378.3
FarrukhabadFarrukhabad-cum-Fatehgarh (NPP)24341212817511523718235674.91012828107479.070.4
EtawahEtawah (NPP)22786812030810756018888782.91046128427587.078.4
Kanpur NagarKanpur (M Corp.)251590413668721149032211697384.1117232394465085.882.2
Kanpur NagarKanpur (C9728552888443977748479.7440863339883.475.2
JalaunOrai (NPP)167154887057844913925683.3794785977889.676.2
JhansiJhansi (M Corp.)45553124038621514538177183.821437516739689.277.8
LalitpurLalitpur (NPP)11684861135557139810884.0553304277890.576.8
BandaBanda (NPP)136691728646382711385783.3648714898689.076.8
FatehpurFatehpur (NPP)171723897708195313341877.7745615885783.171.8
AllahabadAllahabad (M Corp.)101453854670346783587759086.549318138440990.282.2
FaizabadFaizabad (NPP)151065786217244413070086.5702436045789.383.5
Ambedkar NagarAkbarpur (NPP)9755750313472447506276.9422083285483.969.5
SultanpurSultanpur (NPP)9664850699459498565688.6467363892092.284.7
BahraichBahraich (NPP)163413864837693012260275.0665445605876.972.9
GondaGonda (NPP)10206452008500568273981.1458253691488.173.8
BastiBasti (NPP)10208353585484988706585.3484733859290.579.6
GorakhpurGorakhpur (M Corp.)60884332058128826252344186.029076023268190.780.7
DeoriaDeoria (NPP)115749605115523810280288.8567194608393.783.4
AzamgarhAzamgarh (NPP)9835151243471088500886.4465873842190.981.6
MauMaunath Bhanjan (NPP)23840912245311595618738278.61028028458084.072.9
BalliaBallia (NPP)9347349926435478096486.6454673549791.181.5
JaunpurJaunpur (NPP)150095792557084012324582.1680055524085.878.0
GhazipurGhazipur (NPP)9800951353466568375585.5465303722590.679.8
ChandauliMughalsarai (NPP)9611350548455657961182.8453053430689.675.3
VaranasiVaranasi (M Corp.)107263556809950453685937980.147780738157284.175.6
MirzapurMirzapur-cum-Vindhyachal (NPP)2059171102249569316112878.3924236870583.971.8
EtahEtah (NPP)10446855313491559028986.4500014028890.482.0
Kanshiram NagarKasganj (NPP)8819846368418306928978.6389333035684.072.6

Child population & sex ratio [Toc]

14.9% of the states population are children under 6 years of age. This almost 2% higher than national child population percentage of 13.1%. Percentage of children in age group of 0-6 years is higher in rural U.P. than urban U.P. 15.63% rural population in the state are children where 12.32% urban population falls in this category.
Percentage of children is even lower in 63 cities mentioned above. Average child population in these cities is 11.3%. Sambhal in Moradabad district has the highest 15.5% child population. The state capital Kanpur has the second lowest child population of just 9.1%. Pilibhit in Pilibhit district has the lowest 9% children under 6 years of age [3].

Child sex ratio [Toc]

Like many other sates in India female child sex ratio in Uttar Pradesh is terribly poor. In U.P. there are only 899 girls for every 1000 boys. The same is 914 in allover India. In urban U.P. female child sex ratio is even worse at only 879 girls per 1000 boys and in cities it the worst at just 870 girls per 100 boys.

Highest child sex ratio [Toc]

Only 15 out of 63 cities in Uttar Pradesh have female child sex ratio above 900 and only one city Maunath Bhanjan in Mau district has child sex ratio of above 950. The city has 952 girls per 1000 boys which is the highest in the state. Amroha in Jyotiba Phule Nagar has 946, Akbarpur in Ambedkar Nagar has 937 and Sambhal in Moradabad has 936 female child sex ratio. Capital city Kanpur has surprisingly low female child sex ratio of just 853.

Lowest child sex ratio [Toc]

There are three cities in U.P. where female child sex ratio in under 800 girls per 1000 boys and Agra the city of the Taj Mahal has the lowest female child sex ratio of 772 only. Other two cities are Modinagar in Ghaziabad and Shamli in Muzaffarnagar. They have female child sex ratio of 778 and 798 respectively.

Table 3 child population and sex ratio [Toc]

DistrictCityTotal0-6 Population% of TotalBoysGirlsSex Ratio
Uttar Pradesh
India
199581477
1210193422
29728235
158789287
14.9
13.1
15653175
82952135
14075060
75837152
899
914
SaharanpurSaharanpur (M Corp.)7033458850112.64702441477882
MuzaffarnagarShamli (NPP)1072331372412.876346090798
MuzaffarnagarMuzaffarnagar (NPP)3924514869212.42640122291844
MoradabadMoradabad (M Corp.)88981011037612.45799952377903
MoradabadSambhal (NPP)2213343427915.51770216577936
MoradabadChandausi (NPP)1142541441712.677306687865
RampurRampur (NPP)3252483794511.71973618209923
Jyotiba Phule NagarAmroha (NPP)1971352685513.61379913056946
MeerutMeerut (M Corp.)130902316391012.58856775343851
BaghpatBaraut (NPP)1027331353613.273876149832
GhaziabadModinagar (NPP)1301611418110.979756206778
GhaziabadLoni (NPP)5122967623114.94045035781885
GhaziabadKhora (CT)1894102659914.01435012249854
GhaziabadHapur (NPP)2628013671414.01982216892852
Gautam Buddha NagarNoida (CT)6423818353013.04449339037877
Gautam Buddha NagarGreater Noida (CT)1076761551714.485127005823
BulandshahrBulandshahr (NPP)2228262893613.01589213044821
BulandshahrKhurja (NPP)1110891551014.085027008824
AligarhAligarh (M Corp.)87257511365813.06062053038875
Mahamaya NagarHathras (NPP)1375091668612.190967590834
MathuraMathura (NPP)3493364188812.02253619352859
AgraAgra (M Corp.)157454218651611.810527981237772
FirozabadFirozabad (NPP)6037978243913.74354338896893
FirozabadShikohabad (NPP)1073001295612.171065850823
MainpuriMainpuri (NPP)1173271430012.277356565849
BudaunBudaun (NPP)1592211961312.3104209193882
BareillyBareilly (M Corp.)8981679491510.65022444691890
PilibhitPilibhit (NPP)130428117679.061385629917
ShahjahanpurShahjahanpur (NPP)3279753660611.21942017186885
KheriLakhimpur (NPP)1520101630710.787127595872
SitapurSitapur (NPP)1773511852910.498718658877
HardoiHardoi (NPP)1268901304010.369426098878
UnnaoUnnao (NPP)1786811860410.499498655870
LucknowLucknow (M Corp.)281560128081710.0147690133127901
Rae BareliRae Bareli (NPP)191056188669.998868980908
FarrukhabadFarrukhabad-cum-Fatehgarh (NPP)2757543234211.71734015002865
EtawahEtawah (NPP)2567902892211.31552113401863
Kanpur NagarKanpur (M Corp.)27670312511279.1135498115629853
Kanpur NagarKanpur (C1080351075010.056175133914
JalaunOrai (NPP)1871852003110.7108599172845
JhansiJhansi (M Corp.)5072935176210.22771524047868
LalitpurLalitpur (NPP)1330411619312.284137780925
BandaBanda (NPP)1543881769711.593518346893
FatehpurFatehpur (NPP)1938012207811.41185010228863
AllahabadAllahabad (M Corp.)11170941025569.25466047896876
FaizabadFaizabad (NPP)167544164799.886587821903
Ambedkar NagarAkbarpur (NPP)1115941403712.672476790937
SultanpurSultanpur (NPP)1079141126610.459755291886
BahraichBahraich (NPP)1862412282812.31204610782895
GondaGonda (NPP)1143531228910.764765813898
BastiBasti (NPP)1146511256811.065416027921
GorakhpurGorakhpur (M Corp.)671048622059.33296929236887
DeoriaDeoria (NPP)1295701382110.772436578908
AzamgarhAzamgarh (NPP)1109801262911.467905839860
MauMaunath Bhanjan (NPP)2790604065114.62082019831952
BalliaBallia (NPP)1042711079810.457805018868
JaunpurJaunpur (NPP)1681281803310.794498584908
GhazipurGhazipur (NPP)1106981268911.567735916873
ChandauliMughalsarai (NPP)1101101399712.773776620897
VaranasiVaranasi (M Corp.)120181512918010.76876160419879
MirzapurMirzapur-cum-Vindhyachal (NPP)2336912777411.91477912995879
EtahEtah (NPP)1186321416411.976536511851
Kanshiram NagarKasganj (NPP)1012411304312.971395904827

Downloads [Toc]

Download [MS Excel - 63 KB].

References for this article

  1. ^ List of country subdivisions by population - Wikipedia
  2. ^ Figures at a glance - Uttar Pradesh - [PDF - 240 KB] Published by Govt. of India
  3. ^ a b c d Cities having population 1 lakh and above in U.P. - [PDF - 152 KB] Published by Govt. of India
One Comment

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Notify me of followup comments via e-mail. You can also subscribe without commenting.